PGL Antwerp CS:GO Major: Scores, standings, and results

Stay tuned so you don't miss the first Counter-Strike Major of 2022.

Image via PGL

Twenty-four of some of the best CS:GO teams in the world have flown to Antwerp, Belgium, to attend the PGL Major this month. The tournament ran from May 9 to 22, and FaZe Clan took home $500,000, which is half of the total prize pool, for winning the PGL Antwerp Major.

The PGL Antwerp Major kicked off with the Challengers Stage, where 16 teams fought for eight spots at the Legends Stage, which began on May 17. They met the eight teams who secured Legends status in the Regional Major Ranking (RMR) events, and only half of these teams made it into the playoffs. These two stages used a Swiss system format, where only advancement and elimination games are best-of-three series and the rest are best-of-ones.

The playoffs were called Champions Stage, the only stage where teams played in front of a live audience. The action happened at the Antwerps Sportpaleis venue from May 19 to 22. This stage used a single-elimination bracket and all matches are best-of-three series.

Here are the scores, standings, and results for each match at the PGL Antwerp Major, including the Challengers Stage, Legends Stage, and Champions Stage.

Champions Stage bracket

Screengrab via Liquipedia

Champions Stage schedule

Sunday, May 22 (End of Champions Stage)

  • 11am: Showmatch
  • 1pm: FaZe 2-0 NAVI (FaZe 19-16 on Inferno, FaZe 16-10 on Nuke)

Saturday, May 21

  • 9:30am CT: FaZe 2-0 Spirit (FaZe 16-13 on Mirage, FaZe 25-23 on Dust II)
  • 1pm CT: NAVI 2-0 ENCE (NAVI 16-7 on Nuke, NAVI 16-12 on Dust II)

Friday, May 20

Quarterfinals

Thursday, May 19 (Start of Champions Stage)

Quarterfinals

Legends Stage standings

PositionTeamWinsLosses
1Team Spirit30
2NAVI30
3FaZe Clan31
4Ninjas in Pyjamas31
5ENCE31
6Heroic32
7FURIA32
8Copenhagen Flames32
9Imperial23
10G2 Esports23
11Vitality23
12Cloud913
13Outsiders13
14BIG13
15Bad News Eagles03
16Team Liquid03

Legends Stage schedule and results

All times are listed in Central Time and are subject to delays.

Tuesday, May 17 (End of Legends Stage)

Round five (2-2 pool)

  • 5am: Heroic 2-1 Vitality (Heroic 16-7 on Mirage, Vitality 16-14 on Overpass, Heroic 16-12 on Inferno)
  • 8:45am: FURIA 2-1 G2 (FURIA 16-12 on Vertigo, G2 16-14 on Inferno, FURIA 16-11 on Ancient)
  • 12:30pm: Copenhagen Flames 2-0 Imperial (CPH Flames 16-2 on Inferno, CPH Flames 22-18 on Vertigo)

Monday, May 16

Round four (2-1 pool)

  • 5am: FaZe 2-1 Copenhagen Flames (CPH Flames 16-13 on Inferno, FaZe 16-13 on Ancient, FaZe 16-6 on Nuke)
  • 8:45am: NiP 2-0 FURIA (NiP 16-2 on Nuke, NiP 16-10 on Inferno)
  • 12:30pm: ENCE 2-1 Heroic (Heroic 16-14 on Overpass, ENCE 16-12 on Mirage, ENCE 16-6 on Nuke)

Round four (1-2 pool)

  • 5am: Vitality 2-1 BIG (Vitality 16-9 on Mirage, BIG 22-19 on Vertigo, Vitality 19-17 on Nuke)
  • 8:45am: G2 2-1 Outsiders (G2 16-10 on Inferno, Outsiders 16-10 on Vertigo, G2 16-11 on Dust II)
  • 12:30pm: Imperial 2-1 Cloud9 (Imperial 25-22 on Overpass, Cloud9 16-9 on Vertigo, Imperial 16-3 on Mirage)

Sunday, May 15

Round three (1-1 pool)

Round three (2-0 pool)

  • 7:30am: Spirit 2-1 Copenhagen Flames (Copenhagen Flames 16-10 on Vertigo, Spirit 16-8 on Mirage, Spirit 16-6 on Ancient)
  • 11:15am: NAVI 2-1 NiP (NAVI 16-6 on Inferno, NiP 16-14 on Mirage, NAVI 16-4 on Ancient)

Round three (0-2 pool)

  • 7:30am: Vitality 2-0 Liquid (Vitality 16-7 on Mirage, Vitality 16-11 on Dust2)
  • 11:15am: Bad News Eagles 0-2 Imperial (Imperial 16-13 on Inferno, Imperial 16-14 on Mirage)

Saturday, May 14 (Start of Legends Stage)

  • 5am: Heroic 16-11 Liquid (Vertigo)
  • 5am: Copenhagen Flames 16-14 Bad News Eagles (Ancient)
  • 6:15am: NiP 16-4 Vitality (Overpass)
  • 6:15am: Cloud9 16-12 Outsiders (Mirage)
  • 7:30am: ENCE 16-8 FaZe (Mirage)
  • 7:30am: Spirit 16-12 FURIA (Nuke)
  • 8:45am: NAVI 19-17 G2 (Mirage)
  • 8:45am: BIG 16-11 Imperial (Nuke)
  • 10am: Outsiders 16-8 Vitality (Mirage)
  • 10am: Spirit 16-12 Heroic (Nuke)
  • 11:15am: FaZe 16-14 Bad News Eagles (Ancient)
  • 11:15am: Copenhagen Flames 16-8 ENCE (Ancient)
  • 12:30pm: FURIA 16-9 Liquid (Ancient)
  • 12:30pm: NAVI 16-8 BIG (Ancient)
  • 1:45pm: G2 16-12 Imperial (Mirage)
  • 1:45pm: NiP 16-14 Cloud9 (Inferno)

Challengers Stage standings

PositionTeamWinsLosses
1G230
2Vitality30
3ENCE31
4Team Spirit31
5Outsiders31
6Team Liquid32
7Bad News Eagles32
8Imperial32
9forZe23
10MIBR23
11Astralis23
12Complexity13
13Eternal Fire13
14IHC13
15Renegades03
169z03

Challenger Stage results

All times are listed in Central Time and are subject to delays.

Thursday, May 12 (End of Challengers Stage)

Round five (2-2 pool)

Wednesday, May 11

Round four (2-1 pool)

  • 5am: Spirit 2-0 Astralis (Spirit 16-12 on Overpass, Spirit 16-6 on Ancient)
  • 8:45am: Outsiders 2-1 forZe (forZe 16-12 on Inferno, Outsiders 16-10 on Mirage, Outsiders 16-11 on Inferno)
  • 12:30pm: ENCE 2-0 Bad News Eagles (ENCE 16-13 on Dust II, ENCE 16-9 on Nuke)

Round four (1-2 pool)

Tuesday, May 10

Round three (1-1 pool)

Round three (2-0 pool)

  • 7:30am: Vitality 2-1 forZe (forZe 16-12 on Nuke, Vitality 16-9 on Dust II, Vitality 16-12 on Mirage)
  • 11:15am: G2 2-1 ENCE (G2 16-7 on Dust II, ENCE 19-16 on Ancient, G2 16-9 on Mirage)

Round three (0-2 pool)

  • 7:30am: IHC 2-0 Renegades (IHC 16-10 on Inferno, IHC 16-12 on Dust II)
  • 11:15am: Liquid 2-0 9z (Liquid 16-11 on Ancient, Liquid 16-11 on Overpass)

Monday, May 9

Round one

Round two (1-0 pool)

Round two (0-1 pool)

  • 10am: Eternal Fire 16-2 Renegades (Vertigo)
  • 11:15pm CT: Complexity 16-13 IHC (Nuke)
  • 12:30pm: Imperial 16-10 Liquid (Inferno)
  • 1:45pm: MIBR 16-14 9z (Overpass)