VALORANT First Strike UMG Closed Qualifier: Schedule, bracket, scores, and standings

Only four will move on to the final event.

Image via Riot Games

The second and final North American VALORANT First Strike Closed Qualifier kicks off this Thursday, Nov. 19. And 16 teams will battle it out for a chance at making it to the final event in December.

The qualifier, hosted by Engine Media (UMG), is the final opportunity to earn a spot in the First Strike main event and compete for a $100,000 prize pool. Four teams are already locked in—Envy, 100 Thieves, Sentinels, and Renegades—and are waiting to see who the other four competitors will be.

Here are the groups, scores, standings, and bracket for the First Strike UMG Closed Qualifier.

Image via UMG Gaming

Bracket and schedule (times are CT)

Group A

Screengrab via VLR.gg

Opening

  • Cloud9 Blue 0-2 Spacestation Gaming
    • Game one – Bind: C9 10-13 Spacestation
    • Game two – Ascent: C9 11-13 Spacestation
  • Equinox Esports 0-2 Luminosity
    • Game one – Haven: Equinox 6-13 Luminosity
    • Game two – Split: Equinox 11-13 Luminosity

Elimination

  • Cloud9 Blue 2-0 Equinox Esports
    • Game one – Ascent: C9 13-11 Equinox
    • Game two – Split: C9 14-12 Equinox

Winner’s round

  • Spacestation Gaming 0-2 Luminosity
    • Game one – Bind: Spacestation 15-17 Luminosity
    • Game two – Haven: Spacestation 10-13 Luminosity

Decider

  • Spacestation Gaming 1-2 Cloud9 Blue
    • Game one – Bind: Spacestation 13-10 C9
    • Game two – Split: Spacestation 8-13 C9
    • Game three – Ascent: Spacestation 6-13 C9

Group B

Screengrab via VLR.gg

Opening

  • TSM 2-1 NRG Esports
    • Game one – Haven: TSM 9-13 NRG
    • Game two – Split: TSM 14-12 NRG
    • Game three – Ascent: TSM 13-5 NRG
  • Andbox 0-2 FaZe Clan
    • Game one – Bind: Andbox 11-13 FaZe
    • Game two – Haven: Andbox 11-13 FaZe

Elimination

  • NRG Esports 2-0 Andbox
    • Game one – Bind: NRG 16-14 Andbox
    • Game two – Haven: NRG 13-5 Andbox

Winner’s round

  • TSM 2-0 FaZe Clan
    • Game one – Haven: TSM 13-9 FaZe
    • Game two – Split: TSM 13-7 FaZe

Decider

  • NRG Esports 0-2 FaZe Clan
    • Game one – Bind: NRG 6-13 FaZe
    • Game two – Ascent: NRG 4-13 FaZe

Group C

Screengrab via VLR.gg

Opening

  • Complexity 1-2 Serenity
    • Game one – Bind: Complexity 11-13 Serenity
    • Game two – Ascent: Complexity 13-8 Serenity
    • Game three – Split: Complexity 10-13 Serenity
  • Moon Raccoons 0-2 Gen.G
    • Game one – Haven: Moon Raccoons 2-13 Gen.G
    • Game two – Ascent Moon Raccoons 4-13 Gen.G

Elimination

  • Complexity 0-2 Moon Raccoons
    • Game one – Haven: Complexity 10-13 Moon Raccoons
    • Game two – Ascent: Complexity 10-13 Moon Raccoons

Winner’s round

  • Serenity 0-2 Gen.G
    • Game one – Haven: Serenity 10-13 Gen.G
    • Game two – Ascent: Serenity 11-13 Gen.G

Decider

  • Serenity 0-2 Moon Raccoons
    • Game one – Haven: Serenity 6-13 Moon Raccoons
    • Game two – Ascent: Serenity 11-13 Moon Raccoons

Group D

Screengrab via VLR.gg

Opening

  • T1 2-1 Dignitas
    • Game one – Haven: T1 11-13 Dig
    • Game two – Ascent: T1 13-11 Dig
    • Game three – Bind: T1 13-11 Dig
  • Immortals 2-0 Pittsburgh Knights
    • Game one – Ascent: Immortals 13-2 Knights
    • Game two – Bind: Immortals 13-4 Knights

Elimination

  • Dignitas 2-0 Pittsburgh Knights
    • Game one – Bind: Dig 14-12 Knights
    • Game two – Split: Dig 13-10 Knights

Winner’s round

  • T1 2-1 Immortals
    • Game one – Haven: T1 10-13 Immortals
    • Game two – Ascent: T1 14-12 Immortals
    • Game three – Bind: T1 15-13 Immortals

Decider

  • Immortals 2-1 Dignitas
    • Game one – Haven: Immortals 11-13 Dig
    • Game two – Split: Immortals 13-3 Dig
    • Game three – Ascent: Immortals 13-11 Dig

Playoffs

Screengrab via VLR.gg

Quarterfinals

  • T1 2-0 Cloud9 Blue
    • Game one – Ascent: T1 13-8 Cloud9 Blue
    • Game two – Bind: T1 13-8 Cloud9 Blue
  • FaZe Clan 2-1 Gen.G
    • Game one – Ascent: FaZe 13-9 Gen.G
    • Game two – Haven: Gen.G 13-6 FaZe
    • Game three – Split: FaZe 14-12 Gen.G
  • TSM 2-0 Moon Raccoons
    • Game one – Haven: TSM 13-6 Moon Raccoons
    • Game two – Split: TSM 13-9 Moon Raccoons
  • Luminosity 2-0 Immortals
    • Game one – Bind: Immortals 13-10 Luminosity
    • Game two – Haven: Immortals 13-2 Luminosity

Semifinals

  • FaZe Clan 2-0 T1
    • Game one – Ascent: FaZe 14-12 T1
    • Game two – Bind: FaZe Clan 13-4 T1
  • TSM 2-1 Immortals
    • Game one – Haven: Immortals 13-2 TSM
    • Game two – Split: TSM 13-6 Immortals
    • Game three – Ascent: TSM 14-12 Immortals

Finals

  • TSM 3-1 FaZe
    • Game one – Haven: TSM 13-9 FaZe
    • Game two – Bind: TSM 13-9 FaZe
    • Game three – Split: TSM 6-13 FaZe
    • Game four – Ascent: TSM 13-3 FaZe