Group play and bracket results for 2020 Call of Duty League Los Angeles Home Series

Will FaZe win their second straight event?

Photo by Jordan Reed via EsportsNation

Eight Call of Duty League teams are set to compete for thousands of dollars, highly-coveted CDL Points, and bragging rights this weekend at the Los Angeles Home Series event.

The Los Angeles Home Series, hosted by both L.A. franchises, is the third tournament of the 2020 Call of Duty League season. The Chicago Huntsmen won the inaugural event, the London Home Series, at the start of February, while the Atlanta FaZe secured the title in front of their home crowd two weeks ago.

Related: How to watch the Call of Duty League

Atlanta will try to win their second straight Home Series event this weekend, but a lot has changed since they defended their home turf. The New York Subliners, Seattle Surge, Florida Mutineers, Los Angeles Guerrillas, and OpTic Gaming L.A. all made some type of change heading into this tournament.

The format hasn’t changed, however. Eight of the 12 Call of Duty League franchises will be split into two groups for pool play at the Los Angeles Home Series. The two squads from each group that win two matches will advance to the single-elimination bracket that will determine the latest CDL champion.

Here are the results from the 2020 Call of Duty League Los Angeles Home Series, updated with the most recent games on top.

Sunday, March 8

Dallas Empire vs. Minnesota RØKKR (Grand finals)

Dallas win 3-2

  • Rammaza Hardpoint: 250-181 Dallas
  • St. Petrograd Search and Destroy: 6-4 Dallas
  • Gun Runner Domination: 158-149 Minnesota
  • Hackney Yard Hardpoint: 250-247 Minnesota
  • Gun Runner Search and Destroy: 6-2 Dallas

Atlanta FaZe vs. Minnesota RØKKR (Bracket semifinals)

Minnesota win 3-2

  • Azhir Cave Hardpoint: 250-221 Minnesota
  • Gun Runner Search and Destroy: 6-4 Atlanta
  • Hackney Yard Domination: 180-130 Atlanta
  • Rammaza Hardpoint: 250-247 Minnesota
  • Piccadilly Search and Destroy: 6-2 Minnesota

OpTic Gaming Los Angeles vs. Dallas Empire (Bracket semifinals)

Dallas win 3-1

  • Gun Runner Hardpoint: 250-172 OpTic
  • Gun Runner Search and Destroy: 6-2 Dallas
  • Hackney Yard Domination: 160-156 Dallas
  • Rammaza Hardpoint: 250-204 Dallas

Minnesota RØKKR vs. Seattle Surge (Group A qualifier match)

Minnesota win 3-0

  • Azhir Cave Hardpoint: 250-117 Minnesota
  • St. Petrograd Search and Destroy: 6-2 Minnesota
  • Hackney Yard Domination: 160-154 Minnesota

Dallas Empire vs. Florida Mutineers (Group B qualifier match)

Dallas win 3-0

  • St. Petrograd Hardpoint: 250-213 Dallas
  • Arklov Peak Search and Destroy: 6-4 Dallas
  • Hackney Yard Domination: 159-152 Dallas

Saturday, March 7

Seattle Surge vs. Los Angeles Guerrillas (Group A elimination match)

Seattle win 3-0

  • Azhir Cave Hardpoint: 250-79 Seattle
  • Gun Runner Search and Destroy: 6-1 Seattle
  • Hackney Yard Domination: 170-131 Seattle

Minnesota RØKKR vs. OpTic Gaming Los Angeles (Group A qualifier match)

OpTic win 3-0

  • Azhir Cave Hardpoint: 250-208 OpTic
  • Rammaza Search and Destroy: 6-3 OpTic
  • St. Petrograd Domination: 174-142 OpTic

Florida Mutineers vs. New York Subliners (Group B elimination match)

Florida win 3-1

  • Rammaza Hardpoint: 250-222 Florida
  • Rammaza Search and Destroy: 6-5 New York
  • Hackney Yard Domination: 188-131 Florida
  • Hackney Yard Hardpoint: 250-202 Florida

Atlanta FaZe vs. Dallas Empire (Group B qualifier match)

Atlanta win 3-0

  • St. Petrograd Hardpoint: 250-241 Atlanta
  • Piccadilly Search and Destroy: 6-3 Atlanta
  • Hackney Yard Domination: 149-139 Atlanta

OpTic Gaming Los Angeles vs. Los Angeles Guerrillas (Group A)

OpTic win 3-2

  • Hackney Yard Hardpoint: 250-234 Guerrillas
  • Gun Runner Search and Destroy: 6-5 Guerrillas
  • Hackney Yard Domination: 186-132 OpTic
  • Gun Runner Hardpoint: 250-186 OpTic
  • Arklov Peak Search and Destroy: 6-3 OpTic

Dallas Empire vs. New York Subliners (Group B)

Dallas win 3-1

  • Gun Runner Hardpoint: 250-219 New York
  • Piccadilly Search and Destroy: 6-4 Dallas
  • Hackney Yard Domination: 170-141 Dallas
  • Hackney Yard Hardpoint: 250-222 Dallas

Minnesota RØKKR vs. Seattle Surge (Group A)

Minnesota win 3-1

  • Hackney Yard Hardpoint: 250-235 Minnesota
  • St. Petrograd Search and Destroy: 6-5 Seattle
  • St. Petrograd Domination: 184-133 Minnesota
  • Rammaza Hardpoint: 250-208 Minnesota

Atlanta FaZe vs. Florida Mutineers (Group B)

Atlanta win 3-0

  • St. Petrograd Hardpoint: 250-220 Atlanta
  • Arklov Peak Search and Destroy: 6-1 Atlanta
  • Gun Runner Domination: 179-128 Atlanta

This article will be updated until the Los Angeles Home Series ends on Sunday, March 8.