Group play results for Stage 3 of 2021 Call of Duty League

Stage Three will feature three weeks of group play followed by a double-elimination Major.

Photo via Call of Duty League

It feels like the second year of the Call of Duty League didn’t start too long ago. But now, we’re already entering Stage Three of the 2021 season.

Stage Two wrapped up earlier this month with the Toronto Ultra unexpectedly taking down the Atlanta FaZe to win the Major. Following a brief one-week break and some roster changes, though, the CDL action is ready to resume.

Related: How to watch the Call of Duty League 2021

Stage Three of the 2021 Call of Duty League will consist of three weeks of group play matches that lead into a double-elimination Major. The 12 CDL franchises were separated into two groups last week and each team will play one match against the five other squads in their pool.

These group play matches will determine each team's seeding for the Stage Three Major, which will take place in May. The top three teams in each group will be placed in the winners bracket, while the bottom three squads will immediately start the tournament in the losers bracket.

Image
Image via Call of Duty League

In between Stages Two and Three, several franchises made some adjustments to their lineups. Paris acquired Temp from the L.A. Thieves, Florida replaced Slacked with Havok, London signed Zaptius from the North American amateur scene, the Guerrillas benched Vivid in favor of Cheen, and French phenom HyDra is reportedly set to debut for New York. The CDL also adjusted the overtime rules for Control heading into Stage Three, giving defense in round five to the team that captures more objectives instead of the squad with the most kills.

Here are the results from the 2021 Call of Duty League Stage Three group play matches, updated with the most recent games on top.

Sunday, May 9

Dallas Empire vs. Minnesota RØKKR (Group A)

Dallas win 3-1

  • Moscow Hardpoint: 250-232 Dallas
  • Miami Search and Destroy: 6-4 Dallas
  • Raid Control: 3-2 Minnesota
  • Apocalypse Hardpoint: 250-177 Dallas

Atlanta FaZe vs. OpTic Chicago (Group B)

Atlanta win 3-0

  • Raid Hardpoint: 250-88 Atlanta
  • Moscow Search and Destroy: 6-2 Atlanta
  • Raid Control: 3-0 Atlanta

Seattle Surge vs. London Royal Ravens (Group B)

London win 3-1

  • Moscow Hardpoint: 250-112 London
  • Express Search and Destroy: 6-2 Seattle
  • Garrison Control: 3-2 London
  • Apocalypse Hardpoint: 250-75 London

Saturday, May 8

Florida Mutineers vs. Los Angeles Guerrillas (Group A)

Florida win 3-2

  • Checkmate Hardpoint: 250-155 Florida
  • Express Search and Destroy: 6-5 Los Angeles
  • Garrison Control: 3-1 Florida
  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-139 Los Angeles
  • Moscow Search and Destroy: 6-4 Florida

New York Subliners vs. Los Angeles Thieves (Group B)

New York win 3-1

  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-93 New York
  • Miami Search and Destroy: 6-5 New York
  • Raid Control: 3-2 Los Angeles
  • Raid Hardpoint: 250-219 New York

Toronto Ultra vs. Paris Legion (Group A)

Toronto win 3-0

  • Garrison Hardpoint: 226-210 Toronto
  • Raid Search and Destroy: 6-3 Toronto
  • Garrison Control: 3-1 Toronto

Friday, May 7

Dallas Empire vs. Florida Mutineers (Group A)

Florida win 3-0

  • Moscow Hardpoint: 230-198 Florida
  • Express Search and Destroy: 6-3 Florida
  • Checkmate Control: 3-1 Florida

Atlanta FaZe vs. Seattle Surge (Group B)

Atlanta win 3-1

  • Apocalypse Hardpoint: 250-188 Seattle
  • Checkmate Search and Destroy: 6-4 Atlanta
  • Garrison Control: 3-1 Atlanta
  • Moscow Hardpoint: 250-158 Atlanta

Thursday, May 6

OpTic Chicago vs. New York Subliners (Group B)

New York win 3-1

  • Apocalypse Hardpoint: 250-92 New York
  • Express Search and Destroy: 6-2 New York
  • Checkmate Control: 3-1 OpTic
  • Moscow Hardpoint: 250-230 New York

Minnesota RØKKR vs. Los Angeles Guerrillas (Group A)

Minnesota win 3-2

  • Apocalypse Hardpoint: 250-198 Minnesota
  • Moscow Search and Destroy: 6-5 Los Angeles
  • Raid Control: 3-0 Minnesota
  • Checkmate Hardpoint: 250-145 Los Angeles
  • Miami Search and Destroy: 6-4 Minnesota

Sunday, May 2

OpTic Chicago vs. Los Angeles Thieves (Group B)

Los Angeles win 3-1

  • Checkmate Hardpoint: 250-205 Los Angeles
  • Express Search and Destroy: 6-3 OpTic
  • Raid Control: 3-2 Los Angeles
  • Apocalypse Hardpoint: 250-117 Los Angeles

Toronto Ultra vs. Minnesota RØKKR (Group A)

Toronto win 3-1

  • Raid Hardpoint: 250-203 Minnesota
  • Checkmate Search and Destroy: 6-1 Toronto
  • Garrison Control: 3-2 Toronto
  • Apocalypse Hardpoint: 250-135 Toronto

Paris Legion vs. Florida Mutineers (Group A)

Paris win 3-1

  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-218 Paris
  • Moscow Search and Destroy: 6-5 Florida
  • Raid Control: 3-1 Paris
  • Moscow Hardpoint: 250-119 Paris

Saturday, May 1

New York Subliners vs. Seattle Surge (Group B)

New York win 3-0

  • Moscow Hardpoint: 250-130 New York
  • Raid Search and Destroy: 6-5 New York
  • Checkmate Control: 3-2 New York

Dallas Empire vs. Los Angeles Guerrillas (Group A)

Dallas win 3-2

  • Moscow Hardpoint: 250-231 Dallas
  • Express Search and Destroy: 6-3 Los Angeles
  • Raid Control: 3-0 Los Angeles
  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-202 Dallas
  • Raid Search and Destroy: 6-3 Dallas

Atlanta FaZe vs. London Royal Ravens (Group B)

Atlanta win 3-2

  • Apocalypse Hardpoint: 250-196 London
  • Checkmate Search and Destroy: 6-4 Atlanta
  • Garrison Control: 3-2 London
  • Moscow Hardpoint: 250-189 Atlanta
  • Express Search and Destroy: 6-4 Atlanta

Friday, April 30

Paris Legion vs. Minnesota RØKKR (Group A)

Minnesota win 3-1

  • Checkmate Hardpoint: 250-169 Paris
  • Miami Search and Destroy: 6-2 Minnesota
  • Garrison Control: 3-0 Minnesota
  • Apocalypse Hardpoint: 250-151 Minnesota

Toronto Ultra vs. Los Angeles Guerrillas (Group A)

Toronto win 3-0

  • Apocalypse Hardpoint: 250-247 Toronto
  • Express Search and Destroy: 6-5 Toronto
  • Raid Control: 3-0 Toronto

Thursday, April 29

Atlanta FaZe vs. Los Angeles Thieves (Group B)

Atlanta win 3-2

  • Raid Hardpoint: 250-160 Atlanta
  • Express Search and Destroy: 6-1 Los Angeles
  • Raid Control: 3-1 Atlanta
  • Moscow Hardpoint: 250-224 Los Angeles
  • Checkmate Search and Destroy: 6-3 Atlanta

New York Subliners vs. London Royal Ravens (Group B)

London win 3-2

  • Moscow Hardpoint: 250-181 New York
  • Express Search and Destroy: 6-2 London
  • Checkmate Control: 3-0 London
  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-192 New York
  • Raid Search and Destroy: 6-4 London

Saturday, April 25

Toronto Ultra vs. Dallas Empire (Group A)

Toronto win 3-0

  • Checkmate Hardpoint: 250-242 Toronto
  • Miami Search and Destroy: 6-3 Toronto
  • Raid Control: 3-2 Toronto

Atlanta FaZe vs. New York Subliners (Group B)

New York win 3-2

  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-211 New York
  • Express Search and Destroy: 6-3 Atlanta
  • Garrison Control: 3-2 Atlanta
  • Apocalypse Hardpoint: 250-241 New York
  • Raid Search and Destroy: 6-5 New York

London Royal Ravens vs. Los Angeles Thieves (Group B)

Los Angeles win 3-1

  • Raid Hardpoint: 250-163 London
  • Miami Search and Destroy: 6-1 Los Angeles
  • Checkmate Control: 3-1 Los Angeles
  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-161 Los Angeles

Saturday, April 24

OpTic Chicago vs. Seattle Surge (Group B)

OpTic win 3-0

  • Moscow Hardpoint: 250-240 OpTic
  • Moscow Search and Destroy: 6-4 OpTic
  • Checkmate Control: 3-1 OpTic

Florida Mutineers vs. Minnesota RØKKR (Group A)

Florida win 3-1

  • Raid Hardpoint: 250-144 Florida
  • Moscow Search and Destroy: 6-5 Florida
  • Raid Control: 3-2 Minnesota
  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-189 Florida

Paris Legion vs. Los Angeles Guerrillas (Group A)

Los Angeles win 3-0

  • Moscow Hardpoint: 250-152 Los Angeles
  • Moscow Search and Destroy: 6-2 Los Angeles
  • Raid Control: 3-2 Los Angeles

Friday, April 23

OpTic Chicago vs. London Royal Ravens (Group B)

OpTic win 3-1

  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-207 OpTic
  • Moscow Search and Destroy: 6-4 OpTic
  • Checkmate Control: 3-2 London
  • Moscow Hardpoint: 250-152 OpTic

Los Angeles Thieves vs. Seattle Surge (Group B)

Los Angeles win 3-2

  • Apocalypse Hardpoint: 250-223 Seattle
  • Moscow Search and Destroy: 6-4 Seattle
  • Raid Control: 3-0 Los Angeles
  • Checkmate Hardpoint: 250-233 Los Angeles
  • Raid Search and Destroy: 6-4 Los Angeles

Thursday, April 22

Toronto Ultra vs. Florida Mutineers (Group A)

Toronto win 3-0

  • Checkmate Hardpoint: 250-161 Toronto
  • Express Search and Destroy: 6-5 Toronto
  • Raid Control: 3-2 Toronto

Dallas Empire vs. Paris Legion (Group A)

Dallas win 3-1

  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-111 Paris
  • Express Search and Destroy: 6-0 Dallas
  • Checkmate Control: 3-1 Dallas
  • Checkmate Hardpoint: 250-135 Dallas

This article will be updated until Stage Three group play ends on Sunday, May 9.