IEM Rio CS:GO Major: Scores, standings, and results

Keep track with everything that happens at the Brazilian Major.

Photo by Adela Sznajder via ESL Gaming

The 2022 CS:GO season is about to conclude, and with that, it was time for Valve to host the second CS:GO Major of the year. The $1.25 million IEM Rio Major has kicked off on Oct. 31 and ended on Nov. 13, featuring a total of 24 teams hailing from Europe, the Americas, and Asia-Pacific.

This was the first Valve-sponsored CS:GO event held in Brazil. The competition started with 16 Challengers and Contenders fighting for one of the eight spots available in the Legends Stage, in which the eight teams with Legends status will be waiting.

The top eight teams in the Legends Stage advanced to the playoffs called the Champions Stage.

While the Challengers and Legends Stages used a Swiss system format, where only advancement and elimination games are best-of-three series and the rest are best-of-ones, the Champions Stage placed the top eight squads in a single-elimination bracket with only best-of-three matches.

Related: How to watch IEM Rio CS:GO Major

This article was updated every time a new match was finalized during IEM Rio Major. Here you’ll be able to follow all the scores, standings, and results of the Challengers Stage, Legends Stage, and Champions Stage of the first Brazilian CS:GO Major.

IEM Rio Major Champions Stage bracket

Screengrab via Liquipedia

IEM Rio Major Champions Stage schedule, results

All times are listed in Central Time and are subject to delays.

Sunday, Nov. 13

  • 12pm: Outsiders 2-0 Heroic (Outsiders 16-12 on Mirage, Heroic 16-5 on Overpass)

Saturday, Nov. 12

  • 12pm: Outsiders 2-1 MOUZ (Outsiders 16-10 on Ancient, MOUZ 16-14 on Overpass, Outsiders 16-7 on Inferno)
  • 3:30: Heroic 2-1 FURIA (FURIA 16-6 on Inferno, Heroic 19-17 on Ancient, Heroic 16-5 on Nuke)

Friday, Nov. 11

Quarterfinals

  • 12pm: Heroic 2-0 Spirit (Heroic 16-8 on Vertigo, Heroic 16-14 on Overpass)
  • 3:30pm: FURIA 2-1 NAVI (NAVI 16-14 on Nuke, FURIA 16-10 on Ancient, FURIA 16-10 on Mirage)

Thursday, Nov. 10

Quarterfinals

  • 12pm: Outsiders 2-0 Fnatic (Outsiders 16-11 on Inferno, Outsiders 16-8 on Mirage)
  • 3:30pm: C9 2-1 MOUZ (C9 16-11 on Inferno, MOUZ 16-13 on Overpass, MOUZ 16-9 on Ancient)

IEM Rio Major Legends Stage standings

PositionTeamWinsLosses
1FURIA30
2Cloud93 0
3Heroic31
4Outsiders31
5Fnatic31
6Team Spirit32
7Natus Vincere32
8MOUZ32
9Team Liquid22
10BIG23
11ENCE23
12Sprout13
13Bad News Eagles13
14Vitality13
15Ninjas in Pyjamas02
16FaZe Clan03

IEM Rio Major Legends stage schedule, results

All times are listed in Central Time and are subject to delays.

Tuesday, Nov. 8 (Final day of Legends Stage)

Round five (2-2 pool)

  • 9am: MOUZ 2-1 ENCE (MOUZ 16-5 on Ancient, ENCE 16-8 on Nuke, MOUZ 16-9 on Mirage)
  • 12:30pm: NAVI 2-0 BIG (NAVI 16-12 on Mirage, NAVI 16-11 on Dust II)
  • 4pm: Spirit 2-1 Liquid (Spirit 16-10 on Vertigo, Liquid 16-12 Mirage, Spirit 16-13 on Ancient)

Monday, Nov. 7 (Day three of Legends Stage)

Round four (2-1 pool)

  • 9am: Outsiders 2-0 MOUZ (Outsiders 16-10 on Overpass, Outsiders 16-10 on Inferno)
  • 12:30pm: Fnatic 2-0 BIG (Fnatic 16-14 on Overpass, Fnatic 16-7 on Mirage)
  • 4pm: Heroic 2-1 Liquid (Heroic 16-8 on Vertigo, Liquid 16-5 on Mirage, Heroic 16-11 on Overpass)

Round four (1-2 pool)

  • 9am: NAVI 2-0 Bad News Eagles (NAVI 16-3 on Ancient, NAVI 16-9 on Nuke)
  • 12:30pm: ENCE 2-0 Vitality (ENCE 16-12 on Vertigo, ENCE 19-15 on Nuke)
  • 4pm: Spirit 2-0 Sprout (Spirit 16-9 on Nuke, Spirit 16-8 on Vertigo)

Sunday, Nov. 6 (Day two of Legends Stage)

Round three (1-1 pool)

  • 9am: Liquid 16-14 NAVI (Ancient)
  • 9am: MOUZ 19-17 Vitality (Mirage)
  • 10:15am: Outsiders 16-14 Spirit (Dust II)
  • 10:15am: Fnatic 16-7 ENCE (Nuke)

Round three (2-0 pool)

  • 11:30am : C9 2-0 Heroic (C9 19-9 on Vertigo, C9 16-9 on Inferno)
  • 3pm: FURIA 2-0 BIG (FURIA 16-9 on Nuke, FURIA 16-6 on Vertigo)

Round three (0-2 pool)

  • 11:30am : Bad News Eagles 2-1 FaZe (Bad News Eagles 19-16 on Vertigo, FaZe 16-8 on Nuke, Bad News Eagles 22-20 on Mirage)
  • 3pm: Sprout 2-0 NiP (Sprout 16-11 on Vertigo, Sprout 16-14 on Ancient)

Saturday, Nov. 5 (Start of Legends Stage)

Round two (1-0 pool)

  • 4:20pm: BIG 16-7 MOUZ (Mirage)
  • 5:35pm: C9 16-14 NAVI (Mirage)
  • 6:50pm: FURIA 16-13 Spirit (Mirage)
  • 8:05pm: Heroic 16-2 Fnatic (Mirage)

Round two (0-1 pool)

  • 4:20pm: Liquid 16-5 Sprout (Inferno)
  • 5:35m: Vitality 16-6 FaZe (Inferno)
  • 6:50pm: ENCE 16- 7 Bad News Eagles (Ancient)
  • 8:05pm: Outsiders 16-12 NiP (Mirage)

Round one

  • 9am: MOUZ 16-2 Liquid (Inferno)
  • 9am: Spirit 16-8 Bad News Eagles (Ancient)
  • 10:15am: C9 16-14 FaZe (Overpass)
  • 10:15am: BIG 16-11 Sprout (Vertigo)
  • 11:30am: NAVI 25-21 Vitality (Mirage)
  • 11:30am: Heroic 16-9 Outsiders (Overpass)
  • 12:45pm: FURIA 16-6 ENCE (Vertigo)
  • 12:45pm: Fnatic 16-13 NiP (Inferno)

IEM Rio Major Challengers Stage standings

PositionTeamWinsLosses
1MOUZ30
2Bad News Eagles3 0
3BIG31
4Outsiders31
5FURIA31
6Vitality32
7Cloud932
8Fnatic22
99z22
10GamerLegion23
11OG23
12Grayhound13
13Evil Geniuses13
14IHC Esports13
1500 Nation03
16Imperial03

IEM Rio Major Challengers stage schedule, results

All times are listed in Central Time and are subject to delays.

Thursday, Nov. 3 (Final day of Challengers Stage)

Round five (2-2 pool)

  • 9am: Vitality 2-1 OG (Vitality 19-17 OG, OG 16-6 on Inferno, Vitality 16-8 on Dust II)
  • 12:30pm: C9 2-0 GamerLegion (Cloud9 16-13 on Overpass, Cloud9 16-13 on Mirage)
  • 4pm: Fnatic 1-0 9z (Fnatic 16-11 on Mirage, LIVE on Nuke)

Wednesday, Nov. 2 (Third day of Challengers Stage)

Round four (2-1 pool)

Round four (1-2 pool)

Tuesday, Nov. 1 (Second day of Challengers Stage)

Round three (1-1 pool)

Round three (2-0 pool)

Round three (0-2 pool)

Monday, Oct. 31 (Start of Challengers Stage)

Round two (1-0 pool)

Round two (0-1 pool)

Round one