Worlds 2016 Group Results

An overall look at the four groups going into Worlds and the results as they happen in real time.

Group A


  1. (Q) (5-2) ROX Tigers (ROX) 
  2. (Q) (4-3) Albus NoX Luna (ANX) 
  3. (3-3) Counter Logic Gaming (CLG)
  4. (1-5) G2 Esports (G2)

Group B


  1. (Q) (5-1) SK Telecom T1 (SKT)
  2. (Q*) (3-3) Cloud9 (C9)
  3. (3-3) I May (IM)
  4. (2-4) Flash Wolves (FW)

*Qualified due to better head-to-head score.


Group C

  1. (Q) (5-2) H2k-Gaming (H2K)
  2. (Q) (4-3) EDward Gaming (EDG)
  3. (3-3) ahq e-Sports Club (AHQ)
  4. (1-5) INTZ e-Sports (ITZ)

Group D


  1. (Q) (5-1) Samsung Galaxy (SSG)
  2. (Q*) (3-3) Royal Never Give Up (RNG)
  3. (3-3) Team SoloMid (TSM)
  4. (1-5) Splyce (SPY)

*Qualified due to better head-to-head score.


GROUP STAGE – WEEK ONE


THURSDAY, SEPT. 29

  • Start of show and opening ceremony – 4:00 p.m. PDT
  • G2  vs. CLG – 4:30 p.m. PDT CLG WIN
  • ROX vs. ANX – 5:30 p.m. PDT ROX WIN
  • H2K vs. AHQ – 6:30 p.m. PDT AHQ WIN
  • ITZ vs. EDG – 7:30 p.m. PDT ITZ WIN
  • SSG vs. SPY – 8:30 p.m. PDT SSG WIN
  • TSM vs. RNG  – 9:30 p.m. PDT RNG WIN

FRIDAY, SEPT. 30

  • SKT vs. C9 –  4:00 p.m. PDT SKT WIN
  • FW vs. IM –  5:00 p.m. PDT IMAY WIN
  • TSM vs. SSG –  6:00 p.m. PDT TSM WIN
  • RNG vs. SPY –  7:00 p.m. PDT RNG WIN
  • H2K vs. ITZ –  8:00 p.m. PDT H2K WIN
  • EDG vs. AHQ –  9:00 p.m. PDT EDG WIN

SATURDAY, OCT. 1

  • CLG vs. ANX –  4:00 p.m. PDT ANX WIN
  • ROX vs. G2 –  5:00 p.m. PDT ROX WIN
  • FW vs. C9 –  6:00 p.m. PDT C9 WIN
  • IM vs. SKT –  7:00 p.m. PDT SKT WIN
  • SPY vs. TSM –  8:00 p.m. PDT TSM WIN
  • RNG vs. SSG –  9:00 p.m. PDT SSG WIN

SUNDAY, OCT. 2

  • AHQ vs. ITZ –  4:00 p.m. PDT AHQ WIN
  • EDG vs. H2K –  5:00 p.m. PDT EDG WIN
  • ANX vs. G2 –  6:00 p.m. PDT ANX WIN
  • CLG vs. ROX –  7:00 p.m. PDT CLG WIN
  • SKT vs. FW –  8:00 p.m. PDT FW WIN
  • C9 vs. IM  –  9:00 p.m. PDT C9 WIN

GROUP STAGE – WEEK TWO


THURSDAY, OCT. 6

  • G2 vs. ROX –  4:00 p.m. PDT ROX WIN
  • ANX vs. CLG –  5:00 p.m. PDT ANX WIN
  • CLG vs. G2 –  6:00 p.m. PDT CLG WIN
  • ANX vs. ROX –  7:00 p.m. PDT ANX WIN
  • G2 vs. ANX –  8:00 p.m. PDT G2 WIN
  • ROX vs. CLG –  9:00 p.m. PDT ROX WIN

1st Seed Tiebreaker! ANX vs. ROXROX WIN

 

FRIDAY, OCT. 7

  • EDG vs. ITZ –  4:00 p.m. PDT EDG WIN
  • AHQ vs. H2K –  5:00 p.m. PDT H2K WIN
  • H2K vs. EDG  –  6:00 p.m. PDT H2K WIN
  • ITZ vs. AHQ  –  7:00 p.m. PDT AHQ WIN
  • ITZ vs. H2K –  8:00 p.m. PDT H2K WIN
  • AHQ vs. EDG –  9:00 p.m. PDT EDG WIN
  • 1st Seed Tiebreaker! H2K vs. EDG H2K WIN

SATURDAY, OCT. 8

  • SSG vs. TSM  –  1:00 p.m. PDT SSG WIN
  • SPY vs. RNG  –  2:00 p.m. PDT SPY WIN
  • TSM vs. SPY –  3:00 p.m. PDT TSM WIN
  • SSG vs. RNG  –  4:00 p.m. PDT SSG WIN
  • SPY vs. SSG –  5:00 p.m. PDT SSG WIN
  • RNG vs. TSM  –  6:00 p.m. PDT RNG WIN

SUNDAY, OCT. 9

  • IM vs. FW –  1:00 p.m. PDT IM WIN
  • C9 vs. SKT –  2:00 p.m. PDT SKT WIN
  • C9 vs. FW –  3:00 p.m. PDT FW WIN
  • SKT vs. IM –  4:00 p.m. PDT SKT WIN
  • IM vs. C9 –  5:00 p.m. PDT C9 WIN
  • FW vs. SKT –  6:00 p.m. PDT SKT WIN

What did you think of the group stage? Let us know by commenting below or tweeting us @GAMURScom.

Adam Newell is a writer for @GAMURScom and can be contacted in ways displayed below:

Email: [email protected]

Twitter: @MonkeyKingHero

Image from Riot Games