Group play results for Stage 5 of 2021 Call of Duty League

The Atlanta FaZe will start their quest for a three-peat to end the regular season.

Photo via ©2021 Call of Duty League

The final stage of online group play matches in the 2021 Call of Duty League season has begun.

Stage Five will mark the last set of regular-season games played heading into the final Major of the year and, ultimately, CoD Champs 2021. That means this stage is also the last opportunity for teams to earn those highly coveted CDL Points in an effort to finish in the top eight of the standings to qualify for the end-of-season playoffs.

Related: How to watch the Call of Duty League 2021

Stage Four wrapped up last month with the Atlanta FaZe winning their third Major of the season. With that victory, Atlanta also locked up the No. 1 overall seed heading into CoD Champs 2021. But the rest of the teams in the league still have plenty to play for in Stage Five—and FaZe will be trying to complete a three-peat, too.

Stage Five will start with all 12 CDL franchises separated into two groups. Each team will play five online group play matches over three weeks to determine their seeding for the double-elimination Major at the end of July. Just like the Stage Four Major, the Stage Five Major will be held on LAN at the Esports Stadium Arlington in Texas. But this time, fans will be allowed to attend and cheer on their favorite players from the stands.

Image
Image via Call of Duty League

At the end of the three weeks of online group play, the top three teams in each group will secure a spot in the winners bracket of the Stage Five Major. The bottom three squads in each group, however, will start the double-elimination tournament in the losers bracket.

Unlike the break between previous stages, many teams didn’t make roster changes over the past few weeks. The biggest change, though, comes from the Los Angeles Thieves signing 2016 world champion John. Former Gears of War pro MentaL will also make his Call of Duty League debut in Stage Five, replacing Cheen in the Los Angeles Guerrillas’ lineup.

Image
Schedule for week three of Stage Five group play. | Image via Call of Duty League

Here are the results from the 2021 Call of Duty League Stage Five group play matches, updated with the most recent games on top.

Sunday, July 25

Toronto Ultra vs. Dallas Empire (Group B)

Dallas win 3-1

  • Raid Hardpoint: 250-231 Dallas
  • Express Search and Destroy: 6-4 Dallas
  • Raid Control: 3-2 Toronto
  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-216 Dallas

Atlanta FaZe vs. New York Subliners (Group A)

Atlanta win 3-0

  • Checkmate Hardpoint: 250-107 Atlanta
  • Express Search and Destroy: 6-1 Atlanta
  • Garrison Control: 3-0 Atlanta

Seattle Surge vs. Los Angeles Guerrillas (Group B)

Seattle win 3-0

  • Apocalypse Hardpoint: 250-108 Seattle
  • Moscow Search and Destroy: 6-2 Seattle
  • Garrison Control: 3-0 Seattle

Saturday, July 24

OpTic Chicago vs. Los Angeles Thieves (Group A)

Los Angeles win 3-2

  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-72 OpTic
  • Express Search and Destroy: 6-1 OpTic
  • Checkmate Control: 3-1 Los Angeles
  • Checkmate Hardpoint: 250-196 Los Angeles
  • Moscow Search and Destroy: 6-3 Los Angeles

Minnesota RØKKR vs. Florida Mutineers (Group B)

Minnesota win 3-0

  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-140 Minnesota
  • Moscow Search and Destroy: 6-5 Minnesota
  • Garrison Control: 3-0 Minnesota

Paris Legion vs. London Royal Ravens (Group A)

London win 3-2

  • Checkmate Hardpoint: 250-136 London
  • Moscow Search and Destroy: 6-5 London
  • Raid Control: 3-2 Paris
  • Apocalypse Hardpoint: 250-169 Paris
  • Miami Search and Destroy: 6-5 London

Friday, July 23

Dallas Empire vs. Seattle Surge (Group B)

Dallas win 3-0

  • Raid Hardpoint: 250-168 Dallas
  • Standoff Search and Destroy: 6-3 Dallas
  • Garrison Control: 3-2 Dallas

Toronto Ultra vs. Florida Mutineers (Group B)

Toronto win 3-1

  • Garrison Hardpoint: 214-202 Toronto
  • Standoff Search and Destroy: 6-5 Florida
  • Garrison Control: 3-2 Toronto
  • Raid Hardpoint: 250-137 Toronto

Thursday, July 22

OpTic Chicago vs. London Royal Ravens (Group A)

OpTic win 3-0

  • Raid Hardpoint: 250-207 OpTic
  • Moscow Search and Destroy: 6-4 OpTic
  • Raid Control: 3-2 OpTic

New York Subliners vs. Paris Legion (Group A)

New York win 3-2

  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-244 New York
  • Moscow Search and Destroy: 6-5 Paris
  • Garrison Control: 3-1 New York
  • Apocalypse Hardpoint: 250-124 Paris
  • Standoff Search and Destroy: 6-1 New York

Sunday, July 18

Dallas Empire vs. Minnesota RØKKR (Group B)

Dallas win 3-1

  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-170 Dallas
  • Miami Search and Destroy: 6-3 Minnesota
  • Raid Control: 3-0 Dallas
  • Checkmate Hardpoint: 250-239 Dallas

Atlanta FaZe vs. OpTic Chicago (Group A)

OpTic win 3-2

  • Moscow Hardpoint: 250-177 OpTic
  • Miami Search and Destroy: 6-4 Atlanta
  • Raid Control: 3-2 OpTic
  • Apocalypse Hardpoint: 250-172 Atlanta
  • Standoff Search and Destroy: 6-5 OpTic

Los Angeles Thieves vs. Paris Legion (Group A)

Paris win 3-1

  • Raid Hardpoint: 250-230 Los Angeles
  • Raid Search and Destroy: 6-5 Paris
  • Raid Control: 3-0 Paris
  • Apocalypse Hardpoint: 250-178 Paris

Saturday, July 17

Toronto Ultra vs. Seattle Surge (Group B)

Toronto win 3-0

  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-247 Toronto
  • Standoff Search and Destroy: 6-1 Toronto
  • Garrison Control: 3-0 Toronto

Florida Mutineers vs. Los Angeles Guerrillas (Group B)

Florida win 3-1

  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-141 Florida
  • Moscow Search and Destroy: 6-4 Los Angeles
  • Garrison Control: 3-0 Florida
  • Moscow Hardpoint: 250-226 Florida

New York Subliners vs. London Royal Ravens (Group A)

London win 3-2

  • Checkmate Hardpoint: 250-237 London
  • Standoff Search and Destroy: 6-0 New York
  • Raid Control: 3-0 London
  • Raid Hardpoint: 250-244 New York
  • Moscow Search and Destroy: 6-1 London

Friday, July 16

Atlanta FaZe vs. Los Angeles Thieves (Group A)

Atlanta win 3-1

  • Checkmate Hardpoint: 250-233 Atlanta
  • Moscow Search and Destroy: 6-5 Los Angeles
  • Garrison Control: 3-0 Atlanta
  • Raid Hardpoint: 250-220 Atlanta

Dallas Empire vs. Florida Mutineers (Group B)

Florida win 3-1

  • Moscow Hardpoint: 250-242 Florida
  • Standoff Search and Destroy: 6-3 Florida
  • Raid Control: 3-1 Dallas
  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-246 Florida

Thursday, July 15

Minnesota RØKKR vs. Seattle Surge (Group B)

Minnesota win 3-0

  • Checkmate Hardpoint: 250-158 Minnesota
  • Standoff Search and Destroy: 6-3 Minnesota
  • Garrison Control: 3-0 Minnesota

Toronto Ultra vs. Los Angeles Guerrillas (Group B)

Toronto win 3-0

  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-75 Toronto
  • Moscow Search and Destroy: 6-3 Toronto
  • Garrison Control: 3-0 Toronto

Sunday, July 11

OpTic Chicago vs. New York Subliners (Group A)

OpTic win 3-0

  • Moscow Hardpoint: 250-200 OpTic
  • Express Search and Destroy: 6-5 OpTic
  • Raid Control: 3-1 OpTic

Toronto Ultra vs. Minnesota RØKKR (Group B)

Toronto win 3-1

  • Raid Hardpoint: 250-225 Minnesota
  • Moscow Search and Destroy: 6-2 Toronto
  • Checkmate Control: 3-0 Toronto
  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-215 Toronto

Los Angeles Thieves vs. London Royal Ravens (Group A)

Los Angeles win 3-1

  • Moscow Hardpoint: 250-164 Los Angeles
  • Standoff Search and Destroy: 6-1 London
  • Garrison Control: 3-0 Los Angeles
  • Raid Hardpoint: 250-242 Los Angeles

Saturday, July 10

Dallas Empire vs. Los Angeles Guerrillas (Group B)

Dallas win 3-0

  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-64 Dallas
  • Standoff Search and Destroy: 6-2 Dallas
  • Raid Control: 3-0 Dallas

Florida Mutineers vs. Seattle Surge (Group B)

Florida win 3-1

  • Apocalypse Hardpoint: 250-189 Florida
  • Moscow Search and Destroy: 6-5 Florida
  • Checkmate Control: 3-1 Seattle
  • Moscow Hardpoint: 250-142 Florida

Atlanta FaZe vs. Paris Legion (Group A)

Atlanta win 3-0

  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-204 Atlanta
  • Miami Search and Destroy: 6-0 Atlanta
  • Raid Control: 3-0 Atlanta

Friday, July 9

New York Subliners vs. Los Angeles Thieves (Group A)

Los Angeles win 3-2

  • Moscow Hardpoint: 250-149 Los Angeles
  • Moscow Search and Destroy: 6-3 Los Angeles
  • Garrison Control: 3-0 New York
  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-224 New York
  • Miami Search and Destroy: 6-5 Los Angeles

Minnesota RØKKR vs. Los Angeles Guerrillas (Group B)

Minnesota win 3-1

  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-197 Los Angeles
  • Raid Search and Destroy: 6-3 Minnesota
  • Raid Control: 3-0 Minnesota
  • Checkmate Hardpoint: 250-61 Minnesota

Thursday, July 8

OpTic Chicago vs. Paris Legion (Group A)

OpTic win 3-0

  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-185 OpTic
  • Standoff Search and Destroy: 6-5 OpTic
  • Raid Control: 3-0 OpTic

Atlanta FaZe vs. London Royal Ravens (Group A)

Atlanta win 3-0

  • Checkmate Hardpoint: 250-188 Atlanta
  • Standoff Search and Destroy: 6-4 Atlanta
  • Garrison Control: 3-1 Atlanta

This article will be updated until Stage Five group play ends on Sunday, July 25.