Results for 2021 Call of Duty League Stage 2 Major

Can Atlanta defend their throne?

Photo via Call of Duty League

Three more weeks of group play matches have been completed in the 2021 Call of Duty League season, which means it’s time for another Major.

The Stage Two Major is officially underway. Over the past few weeks, all 12 CDL franchises were split into two groups and played five series to determine their seeding for the second double-elimination tournament of the 2021 season. The top three teams in each group earned a spot in the winners bracket, while the bottom three rosters will immediately have to fight for their tournament lives in the losers bracket.

Image
Image via Call of Duty League

In Stage Two group play, the Atlanta FaZe suffered their first loss of the season but still ended up coming in first place in Group A. Group B, on the other hand, came down to the wire with three teams going 3-2 while the other three went 2-3. The Minnesota RØKKR, who started Stage Two 0-2, finished on top of the group after bringing in Standy, an up-and-coming amateur player.

Atlanta won the Stage One Major last month and will try to go back-to-back. But teams like the New York Subliners, Dallas Empire, OpTic Chicago, and Minnesota could all be in the running to try to dethrone FaZe.

Related: How to watch the Call of Duty League 2021

The Stage Two Major features a $500,000 prize pool and the opportunity for all 12 teams to earn CDL Points so they can move up in the standings. The team that wins the Major will take home $200,000 and 75 CDL Points.

Here are the results from the 2021 Call of Duty League Stage Two Major, updated with the most recent games on top.

Sunday, April 11

Atlanta FaZe vs. Toronto Ultra (Grand finals)

Toronto win 5-3

  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-198 Atlanta
  • Miami Search and Destroy: 6-3 Toronto
  • Checkmate Control: 3-2 Toronto
  • Apocalypse Hardpoint: 250-147 Atlanta
  • Moscow Search and Destroy: 6-5 Atlanta
  • Raid Control: 3-0 Toronto
  • Express Search and Destroy: 6-0 Toronto
  • Checkmate Hardpoint: 250-156 Toronto

Dallas Empire vs. Toronto Ultra (Losers bracket finals)

Toronto win 3-1

  • Checkmate Hardpoint: 250-203 Dallas
  • Raid Search and Destroy: 6-3 Toronto
  • Raid Control: 3-2 Toronto
  • Raid Hardpoint: 250-206 Toronto

Minnesota RØKKR vs. Toronto Ultra (Losers bracket semifinals)

Toronto win 3-1

  • Raid Hardpoint: 250-219 Minnesota
  • Express Search and Destroy: 6-4 Toronto
  • Raid Control: 3-2 Toronto
  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-155 Toronto

Saturday, April 10

Atlanta FaZe vs. Dallas Empire (Winners bracket finals)

Atlanta win 3-1

  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-155 Atlanta
  • Express Search and Destroy: 6-2 Dallas
  • Raid Control: 3-0 Atlanta
  • Checkmate Hardpoint: 250-222 Atlanta

Minnesota RØKKR vs. OpTic Chicago (Losers bracket round four)

Minnesota win 3-2

  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-192 Minnesota
  • Express Search and Destroy: 6-2 OpTic
  • Garrison Control: 3-1 Minnesota
  • Moscow Hardpoint: 250-138 OpTic
  • Moscow Search and Destroy: 6-5 Minnesota

Toronto Ultra vs. Los Angeles Thieves (Losers bracket round four)

Toronto win 3-0

  • Raid Hardpoint: 250-213 Toronto
  • Moscow Search and Destroy: 6-5 Toronto
  • Garrison Control: 3-0 Toronto

Friday, April 9

New York Subliners vs. Los Angeles Thieves (Losers bracket round three)

Los Angeles win 3-0

  • Checkmate Hardpoint: 250-200 Los Angeles
  • Checkmate Search and Destroy: 6-1 Los Angeles
  • Checkmate Control: 3-1 Los Angeles

OpTic Chicago vs. Seattle Surge (Losers bracket round three)

OpTic win 3-1

  • Raid Hardpoint: 250-202 Seattle
  • Checkmate Search and Destroy: 6-2 OpTic
  • Raid Control: 3-1 OpTic
  • Garrison Hardpoint: 250-183 OpTic

Atlanta FaZe vs. Toronto Ultra (Winners bracket semifinals)

Atlanta win 3-1

  • Moscow Hardpoint: 250-114 Atlanta
  • Raid Search and Destroy: 6-2 Toronto
  • Raid Control: 3-0 Atlanta
  • Checkmate Hardpoint: 250-228 Atlanta

Minnesota RØKKR vs. Dallas Empire (Winners bracket semifinals)

Dallas win 3-2

  • Moscow Hardpoint: 250-170 Minnesota
  • Raid Search and Destroy: 6-5 Dallas
  • Raid Control: 3-2 Dallas
  • Checkmate Hardpoint: 250-212 Minnesota
  • Miami Search and Destroy: 6-5 Dallas

Thursday, April 8

Seattle Surge vs. Florida Mutineers (Losers bracket round two)

Seattle win 3-1

  • Moscow Hardpoint: 250-244 Florida
  • Express Search and Destroy: 6-5 Seattle
  • Garrison Control: 3-1 Seattle
  • Checkmate Hardpoint: 250-222 Seattle

London Royal Ravens vs. Los Angeles Thieves (Losers bracket round two)

Los Angeles win 3-2

  • Apocalypse Hardpoint: 250-163 London
  • Miami Search and Destroy: 6-2 London
  • Checkmate Control: 3-1 Los Angeles
  • Raid Hardpoint: 250-189 Los Angeles
  • Moscow Search and Destroy: 6-4 Los Angeles

OpTic Chicago vs. Toronto Ultra (Winners bracket round one)

Toronto win 3-1

  • Checkmate Hardpoint: 250-236 OpTic
  • Moscow Search and Destroy: 6-5 Toronto
  • Raid Control: 3-1 Toronto
  • Raid Hardpoint: 250-234 Toronto

New York Subliners vs. Dallas Empire (Winners bracket round one)

Dallas win 3-0

  • Moscow Hardpoint: 250-215 Dallas
  • Express Search and Destroy: 6-0 Dallas
  • Checkmate Control: 3-1 Dallas

Wednesday, April 7

Los Angeles Guerrillas vs. Florida Mutineers (Losers bracket round one)

Florida win 3-0

  • Moscow Hardpoint: 250-169 Florida
  • Express Search and Destroy: 6-4 Florida
  • Checkmate Control: 3-0 Florida

Paris Legion vs. Los Angeles Thieves (Losers bracket round one)

Los Angeles win 3-0

  • Checkmate Hardpoint: 250-203 Los Angeles
  • Raid Search and Destroy: 6-0 Los Angeles
  • Checkmate Control: 3-0 Los Angeles

This article will be updated until the Stage Two Major ends on Sunday, April 11.