SI 2022: The Rainbow Six Siege Invitational schedule, scores, bracket

Who lifts the hammer in 2022?

Image via Ubisoft

The biggest Rainbow Six Siege event of the year is back, with the Six Invitational kicking off on Feb. 8 from Stockholm, Sweden. The yearly Six Invitational serves as the perennial world championship for Siege, with 20 teams from around the world converging on one location to determine who lifts the championship hammer.

The prize pool has not officially been announced yet, but like in previous years, the initial $500,000 has been boosted up to the maximum of $3 million from the Road to SI Battle Pass sales. Here’s everything you need to know about SI 2022.

Groups and teams attending SI 2022

Here are all 20 teams attending SI 2022, separated into their four round-robin groups. The 20 teams consist of the top 16 from the Six Invitational Global Standings, plus four from regional qualifiers.

Image via Ubisoft.

Group A

  • MNM Gaming – European qualifier
  • Ninjas in Pyjamas – fourth in Global Standings and reigning SI champion
  • Sandbox Gaming – 15th in Global Standings
  • Soniqs – fifth in Global Standings
  • Team Empire – 11th in Global Standings

Group B

  • CYCLOPS athlete gaming – Asia Pacific qualifier
  • FaZe Clan – T-6th in Global Standings and reigning Sweden Major champion
  • Rogue – 16th in Global Standings
  • Spacestation Gaming – 10th in Global Standings
  • Team Liquid – third in Global Standing and SI 2021 runner-up

Group C

  • DarkZero – T-12th in Global Standings
  • Elevate – eighth in Global Standings
  • FURIA – 14th in Global Standings
  • Team BDS – second in Global Standings
  • TSM – North American qualifier

Group D

  • DAMWON Gaming – T-12th in Global Standings
  • MIBR – Latin America qualifier
  • Natus Vincere – ninth in Global Standings
  • Oxygen Esports – T-6th in Global Standings
  • Team oNe eSports – first in Global Standings and reigning Mexico Major champion

Format

This is the first time that the Six Invitational is using four groups of five teams each, after using two groups of ten teams last year. It’s the second year in a row that 16 teams in total will advance to the double-elimination bracket, with starting spots determined by group stage performance:

  • The First team in each group advance directly to the upper bracket quarter-finals
  • The second and third teams in each group start in the upper bracket first round.
  • The fourth squad in each group start in the lower bracket.
  • The fifth in each group do not advance to playoffs.

All matches are best-of-three, except for the grand finals matchup, which is best-of-five. In the group stage, teams will earn points determined by how well they play in each match:

  • Three points for a 2-0 win
  • Two points for a 2-1 win
  • One point for 1-2 loss
  • Zero points for a 0-2 loss

Playoff bracket, schedule, and results

Image via Liquipedia

Feb. 14

  • Upper bracket first round: FaZe 2-0 Oxygen (7-3 Kafe, 7-3 Clubhouse)
  • Upper bracket first round: TSM 2-0 NiP (7-1 Kafe, 7-5 Coastline)
  • Upper bracket first round: Spacestation 2-1 Na’Vi (Na’Vi 7-3 Chalet, SSG 8-6 Bank, SSG 7-5 Clubhouse)
  • Upper bracket first round: Soniqs 2-1 Elevate (Elevate 7-3 Villa, Soniqs 8-7 Clubhouse, Soniqs 7-4 Oregon)
  • Upper bracket second round: Liquid 2-0 FaZe (7-2 Clubhouse, 7-5 Oregon)
  • Upper bracket second round: TSM 2-1 FURIA (TSM 7-5 Chalet, FURIA 7-2 Kafe, TSM 7-3 Oregon)
  • Upper bracket second round: Empire 2-0 Spacestation (7-5 Clubhouse, 7-4 Kafe)
  • Upper bracket second round: DAMWON 2-0 Soniqs (7-5 Bank, 7-5 Chalet)

Feb. 15

  • Lower bracket first round: Oxygen 2-0 MNM (7-4 Kafe, 7-5 Oregon)
  • Lower bracket first round: MIBR 2-0 NiP (7-3 Kafe, 8-6 Coastline)
  • Lower bracket first round: DarkZero 2-1 Na’Vi (Na’Vi 7-2 Bank, DZ 7-4 Oregon, DZ 7-2 Kafe)
  • Lower bracket first round: Elevate 2-1 Rogue (Elevate 7-3 Kafe, Rogue 7-3 Clubhouse, Elevate 8-7 Oregon)
  • Lower bracket second round: Oxygen 2-1 DAMWON (DAMWON 8-6 Villa, Oxygen 7-5 Coastline, Oxygen 7-2 Clubhouse)
  • Lower bracket second round: MIBR 2-1 Spacestation (SSG 7-2 Villa, MIBR 7-2 Chalet, MIBR 8-7 Bank)
  • Lower bracket second round: DarkZero 2-0 FURIA (DZ 7-3 Coastline, DZ 7-2 Bank)
  • Lower bracket second round: FaZe 2-0 Elevate (FaZe 7-2 Bank, FaZe 7-5 Kafe)

Feb. 16

  • Upper bracket semi-finals: TSM 2-0 Liquid (8-6 Chalet, 8-6 Bank)
  • Upper bracket semi-finals: Empire 2-1 Soniqs (SQ 8-6 Coastline, Empire 8-6 Clubhouse, Empire 7-0 Villa)
  • Lower bracket third round: MIBR 2-0 Oxygen (7-2 Oxygen, 7-2 Coastline)
  • Lower bracket third round: FaZe 2-0 DarkZero (7-3 Clubhouse, 7-5 Kafe)

Feb. 18

  • Lower bracket quarter-finals: MIBR 2-0 Liquid (7-2 Bank, 8-6 Oregon)
  • Lower bracket quarter-finals: FaZe 2-0 Soniqs (7-4 Oregon, 7-5 Villa)

Feb. 19

  • Upper bracket final: Empire 2-1 TSM (Empire 7-4 Bank, TSM 7-2 Kafe, Empire 7-5 Coastline)
  • Lower bracket semi-final: FaZe 2-1 MIBR (7-5 on Kafe, MIBR 7-4 Chalet, FaZe 7-5 Bank)

Feb. 20

  • Lower bracket final: TSM 2-0 FaZe (TSM 7-3 Chalet, TSM 7-1 Villa)
  • Grand final: TSM 3-1 Empire (TSM 7-3 Chalet, TSM 7-1 Kafe, Empire 8-6 Oregon, TSM 9-7 Villa)

TSM are the SI 2022 champions.

Group stage schedule, results, and tables for SI 2022

Here is the schedule, results, and table for each of the four groups.

Group A

PlaceTeamRecord MapsRoundsPts
1stTeam Empire2-1-0-16-353-418
2ndNiP2-0-1-15-451-507
2ndSoniqs2-0-1-15-459-456
3rdMNM Gaming2-0-0-24-442-435
4thSANDBOX Gaming0-1-0-32-731-574
  • Feb. 8 at 3am CT: Empire 2-1 (SQ 7-3 Clubhous, Empire 8-7 Oregon, Empire 7-5 Coastline)
  • Feb. 8 at 3am CT: SANDBOX 2-1 NiP (SANDBOX 7-4 Kafe, NiP 7-3 Clubhouse, SANDBOX 7-4 Bank)
  • Feb. 9 at 6am CT: Empire 2-0 NiP (7-2 Coastline, 7-4 Kafe)
  • Feb. 9 at 6am CT: MNM 2-0 SANDBOX (7-5 Oregon, 7-4 Kafe)
  • Feb. 10 at 3am CT: NiP 2-0 MNM (7-4 Kafe, 7-3 Clubhouse)
  • Feb. 10 at 3am CT: Soniqs 2-0 SANDBOX (7-0 Oregon, 7-3 Villa)
  • Feb. 11 at 6am CT: MNM 2-0 Empire (7-5 Oregon, 7-5 Coastline)
  • Feb. 11 at 6am CT: NiP 2-0 Soniqs (8-6 Coastline, 8-6 Clubhouse)
  • Feb. 12 at 3am CT: Soniqs 2-0 MNM (7-5 Oregon, 7-2 Clubhouse)
  • Feb. 12 at 3am CT: Empire 2-0 SANDBOX (7-2 Clubhouse, 7-0 Oregon)

Group B

PlaceTeamRecordMapsRoundsPts
1stTeam Liquid3-1-0-08-165-4411
2ndFaZe Clan1-1-1-15-562-546
3rdSpacestation Gaming1-0-1-13-444-424
4thRogue1-0-0-22-429-363
5thCYCLOPS athlete gaming0-0-2-22-844-692
  • Feb. 8 at 12pm CT: Spacestation 2-1 FaZe (FaZe 7-5 Kafe, SSG 8-7 Clubhouse, SSG 8-7 Villa)
  • Feb. 8 at 12pm CT: Liquid 2-0 Rogue (7-4 Oregon, 7-4 Kafe)
  • Feb. 9 at 9am CT: Liquid 2-0 Spacestation (8-6 Villa, 7-3 Oregon)
  • Feb. 9 at 9am CT: Rouge 2-0 CYCLOPS (7-4 Oregon, 7-4 Clubhouse)
  • Feb. 10 at 12pm CT: Liquid vs. CYCLOPS (CYCLOPS 8-7 Kafe, Liquid 8-6 Bank, Liquid 7-3 Villa)
  • Feb. 10 at 12pm CT: FaZe 2-0 Rogue (7-3 Villa, 7-4 Chalet)
  • Feb. 11 at 9am CT: Spacestation 2-0 CYCLOPS (8-6 Chalet, 7-1 Clubhouse)
  • Feb. 11 at 9am CT: Liquid 2-0 FaZe (Liquid 7-5 Coastline, 7-5 Bank)
  • Feb. 12 at 12pm CT: FaZe 2-1 CYCLOPS (CYCLOPS 7-4 Chalet, FaZe 7-1 Villa, FaZe 7-4 Kafe)
  • Feb. 12 at 12pm CT: Spacestation vs. Rogue (LIVE)

Group C

PlaceTeamRecordMapsRoundsPts
1stFURIA2-1-0-16-362-518
2ndElevate2-0-1-15-453-547
3rdTSM2-0-1-15-456-527
4thDarkZero0-2-1-15-671-705
5thTeam BDS0-1-1-23-749-643
  • Feb. 8 at 9am CT: Elevate 2-0 DarkZero (Elevate 7-4 Kafe, 8-7 Chalet)
  • Feb. 8 at 9am CT: FURIA 2-0 BDS (8-7 Oregon, 7-1 Bank)
  • Feb. 9 at 12pm CT: DarkZero 2-1 BDS (DZ 8-6 Coastline, BDS 7-4 Villa, DZ 8-6 Kafe)
  • Feb. 9 at 12pm CT: TSM 2-0 FURIA (7-5 Villa, 8-6 Clubhouse)
  • Feb. 10 at 9am CT: TSM 2-0 BDS (7-1 Bank, 7-5 Oregon)
  • Feb. 10 at 9am CT: FURIA 2-0 Elevate (7-2 Bank, 8-7 Kafe)
  • Feb. 11 at 12pm CT: DarkZero 2-1 TSM (DZ 8-6 Villa, TSM 7-5 Coastline, DZ 7-2 Bank)
  • Feb. 11 at 12pm CT: BDS 2-1 Elevate (Elevate 7-2 Clubhouse, BDS 7-3 Kafe, BDS 7-5 Chalet)
  • Feb. 12 at 9am CT: Elevate 2-0 TSM (7-3 Bank, 8-7 Oregon))
  • Feb. 12 at 9am CT: FURIA 2-1 DarkZero (DZ 8-6 Kafe, FURIA 7-5 Clubhouse, FURIA 8-7 Oregon)

Group D

PlaceTeamRecordMapsRoundsPts
1stDAMWON Gaming3-1-0-08-166-4311
2ndOxygen1-0-2-14-654-575
3rdNa’Vi1-0-2-14-651-665
4thMIBR1-1-0-24-554-545
5thTeam oNe0-2-0-24-654-594
  • Feb. 8 at 6am CT: Oxygen 2-0 Na’Vi (7-2 Bank, 7-1 Clubhouse)
  • Feb. 8 at 6am CT: DAMWON 2-0 oNe (7-4 Chalet, 7-2 Villa)
  • Feb. 9 at 3am CT: Team oNe 2-1 Na’Vi (Na’Vi 7-4 Oregon, oNe 7-3 Kafe, oNe 7-4 Villa)
  • Feb. 9 at 3am CT: DAMWON 2-0 MIBR (8-7 Chalet, 7-3 Coastline)
  • Feb. 10 at 6am CT: MIBR 2-0 Team oNe (7-5 Villa, 7-5 Kafe)
  • Feb. 10 at 6am CT: DAMWON 2-0 Oxygen (8-6 Villa, 7-3 Oregon)
  • Feb. 11 at 3am CT: Na’Vi 2-0 MIBR (7-5 Clubhouse, 8-7 Chalet)
  • Feb. 11 at 3am CT: Team oNe 2-1 Oxygen (oNe 8-7 Coastline, Oxygen 7-5 Oregon, oNe 7-3 Bank)
  • Feb. 12 at 6am CT: Oxygen vs. MIBR 2-1 Oxygen (Oxygen 7-5 Oregon, MIBR 7-3 Bank, MIBR 7-4 Kafe)
  • Feb. 12 at 6am CT: DAMWON 2-1 Na’Vi (DAMWON 8-6 Chalet, Na’Vi 8-7 Clubhouse, DAMWON 7-5 Villa)