How to watch the long-awaited FACEIT London CS:GO Major

The FACEIT London Major cycle is coming full circle.

This article is powered by Sennheiser – The Bulletproof Audio Advantage of Pros

The 13th Valve Major is finally here, so get ready for a month full of high-octane Counter-Strike.

This summer, teams from all over the world competed for a chance to even be in the Major, since qualifying is a huge feat for any up-and-comer in the international scene. Only 24 teams can be in the Major though, with $1 million up for grabs in the tournament series.

Related: Road to the FACEIT London Major: The format, schedule, and who’s qualified

There are three stages to the Major: the New Challenger (formerly the Major qualifier), the New Legend, and the New Champion. In the opening two stages, only eight teams advance to the next, until the playoff bracket is determined in the New Champion stage. Below are the important details for every stage of the Major, including the start times for the very first matches of the event. 

The New Challengers Stage: Sept. 5 to 9

  • Eight Minor Champions and Eight New Challengers
  • Swiss Format with the Bucholz System (determining round five matches)
  • Best-of one matches until round five best-of-three match
  • Eight teams advance to the New Legends Stage and eight teams are eliminated from Major contention

The New Legends Stage: Sept. 12 to 16

  • Eight New Legends and Eight Challenger Stage Winners
  • Swiss Format with the Bucholz System (determining round five matches)
  • Best-of one matches until round five best-of-three match
  • Eight teams advance to the New Champions Stage and eight teams are eliminated from Major contention

The New Champions Stage: Sept. 20 to 23

  • Eight New Champions
  • Single-elimination bracket
  • One CS:GO Major champion

The Competitors

Minor ChampionsNew ChallengersNew Legends
Ninjas in PyjamasGambit EsportsCloud9
OpTic GamingVega SquadronFaZe Clan
compLexity GamingSpace SoldiersNatus Vincere
Rogue GamingBIGMIBR
AstralisMousesports
Team SpiritTeam LiquidG2 Esports
RenegadesNorthFnatic
TyLooVirtus ProWinstrike Team

The First Round Matchups

Space Soldiers vs. Rogue Gaming4am CT
Virtus Pro vs. Ninjas in Pyjamas5:30am CT
Gambit Esports vs. TyLoo7am CT
BIG vs. Renegades8:30am CT
Vega Squadron vs. Team Spirit10am CT
North vs. HellRaisers11:30am CT
Team Liquid vs. OpTic Gaming1pm CT 
Astralis vs. compLexity Gaming2:30pm CT

The Talent Lineup

TalentRole
Alex “Machine” RichardsonDesk Host
Freya SpiersStage Host and Interviewer
Pala Gilroy SenInterviewer
Daniel “ddk” KapadiaCaster Duo #1
James Bardolph Caster Duo #1
Anders BlumeCaster Duo #2
Jason “moses” O’TooleCaster Duo #2
Henry “HenryG” GreerCaster Duo #3
Matthew “Sadokist” TrivettCaster Duo #3
Chad “SPUNJ” BurchillAnalyst
Sean GaresAnalyst
Jacob “Pimp” WinnecheAnalyst
Damian “daps” SteeleAnalyst
Bjorn “THREAT” PersAnalyst

You can tune in to the London Major broadcast on FACEIT’s Twitch and YouTube channels and through the in-game GOTV broadcast.