StarLadder Berlin Major New Challengers Stage results and standings

Eight teams will move on to the New Legends stage.

Photo via StarLadder

The second CS:GO Major of the year has started. Teams will play best-one-matches in a Swiss format, but a win in a best-of-three series will be required to move forward or to avoid elimination from the tournament.

The StarLadder Berlin Major New Challengers Stage will take place over four days from Aug. 23 to 26.

Only eight teams out of the 16 in attendance will make it into the New Legends Stage to fight for a spot in the playoffs against the eight best teams from the previous Major, IEM Katowice in February.

Here are the results from each individual series over the four days of the New Challengers Stage. The standings will be updated when results are finalized. The most recent games will be on top.

Standings

PlacingTeam nameRecord
1)mousesports3-0
2)North3-0
3)NRG3-1
4)G23-1
5)CR4ZY3-1
6)Vitality3-2
7)DreamEaters3-2
8)AVANGAR3-2
9)Grayhound2-3
10)forZe2-3
11)Syman2-3
12)Complexity1-3
13)FURIA1-3
14)HellRaisers1-3
15)TYLOO0-3
16)INTZ0-3

Day four results (Monday, Aug. 26)

Vitality 2-1 Grayhound

  • Dust II: Vitality 16-5 Grayhound
  • Overpass: Grayhound 16-14 Vitality
  • Inferno: Vitality 16-10 Grayhound

DreamEaters 2-0 forZe

  • Overpass: DreamEaters 16-10 forZe
  • Mirage: DreamEaters 16-12 forZe

AVANGAR 2-1 Syman

  • Inferno: AVANGAR 16-10 Syman
  • Mirage: Syman 16-10 AVANGAR
  • Dust II: AVANGAR 16-5 Syman

Day three results (Sunday, Aug. 25)

Fourth round

CR4ZY 2-1 DreamEaters

  • Inferno: DreamEaters 16-12 CR4ZY
  • Dust II: CR4ZY 16-11 DreamEaters
  • Mirage: CR4ZY 16-11 DreamEaters

Vitality 2-0 HellRaisers

  • Inferno: Vitality 16-8 HellRaisers
  • Mirage: Vitality 16-11 HellRaisers

NRG 2-0 AVANGAR

  • Train: NRG 16-8 AVANGAR
  • Dust II: NRG 16-4 AVANGAR

Grayhound 2-0 Complexity

  • Dust II: Grayhound 16-11 Complexity
  • Inferno: Grayhound 16-4 Complexity

G2 2-0 forZe

  • Dust II: G2 28-25 forZe
  • Inferno: G2 16-12 forZe

Syman 2-0 FURIA

  • Train: Syman 16-9 FURIA
  • Inferno: Syman 16-7 FURIA

Day two results (Saturday, Aug. 24)

Third round

North 2-1 CR4ZY

  • Mirage: CR4ZY 16-8 North
  • Inferno: North 28-26 CR4ZY
  • Train: North 19-15 CR4ZY

Grayhound 2-1 INTZ

  • Train: Grayhound 16-5 INTZ
  • Nuke: INTZ 16-14
  • Dust II: Grayhound 16-7

mouseports 2-1 G2

  • Train: G2 16-5 mousesports
  • Dust II: mousesports 16-13 G2
  • Vertigo: mousesports 16-7 G2

Complexity 2-0 TYLOO

  • Overpass: Complexity 22-20 TYLOO
  • Vertigo: Complexity 16-2 TYLOO

forZe 16-10 FURIA

Map: Nuke

AVANGAR 16-8 HellRaisers

Map: Dust II

DreamEaters 16-14 Vitality

Map: Inferno

NRG 16-4 Syman

Map: Inferno

Day one results (Friday, Aug. 23)

Second round

forZe 16-9 Grayhound

Map: Train

CR4ZY 16-11 FURIA

Map: Train

mousesports 19-17 AVANGAR

Map: Inferno

HellRaisers 16-5 Complexity

Map: Inferno

Vitality 16-9 INTZ

Map: Mirage

G2 16-9 DreamEaters

Map: Overpass

NRG 16-7 TYLOO

Map: Train

North 16-14 Syman

Map: Train

First round

CR4ZY 16-13 Grayhound

Map: Nuke

AVANGAR 16-13 Complexity

Map: Inferno

mousesports 16-6 forZe

Map: Inferno

FURIA 16-6 HellRaisers

Map: Inferno

North 16-5 INTZ

Map: Train

G2 16-10 TYLOO

Map: Overpass

Syman 16-8 Vitality

Map: Dust II

DreamEaters 19-17 NRG

Map: Overpass