Jan 22 2017 - 4:45 am
gamurs-logo

Open Bracket Teams Decided: UGC St. Louis Day Two Recap

The last of the open bracket matches finished up, giving us the eight teams who moved on to the championship bracket. Catch up on the action here.
Journalist for GAMURS
preview

After a short Friday, Saturday gave us the top eight open bracket teams and some early matches in the championship bracket.

With Allegiance and Inconceivable, the two "pro" sides forced to go through open bracket, facing off early, ALG had to take one losers match in order to qualify for the championship bracket.

The top eight teams in the tournament then had to face the teams with pro seeds, and the largest story out of the bracket so far was the upset of SetToDestroyX on PNDA Gaming. While it was off stream, cheers from the STDx side could be heard on the broadcast, and they were rewarded with a date with OpTic Gaming.

Not much of a reward, but hey, a win is a win.

Here's a full recap of the games held on Saturday:


Losers Round Two:

#22 Gentlemen's Club 3 - 0 #33 Impulse

#19 Primal Black 3 - 0 #40 Team Eventuality

#28 Virtual Storm Gaming 3 - 1 #18 G4C eSports

#21 Blue Esports 3 - 0 #34 Plat 5 Ambassadors

#44 Avail Nation 3 - 0 #31 Little Brothers

#45 Fear the Future 3 - 0 #39 Second Nature

#29 Reborn 3 - 0 #42 Trust The Process

#24 Primal 3 - 0 #35 Behemoth


Losers Round Three:

#22 Gentlemen's Club 3 - 0 #27 Vibe Gaming

#30 Team Voxility 3 - 1 #19 Primal Black

#10 Wisefrag Gaming 3 - 2 #20 villains

#28 Virtual Storm Gaming 3 - 0 #21 Blue Esports

#37 Fury 3 - 0 #44 Avail Nation

#45 Fear the Future 3 - 0 #29 Reborn

#24 Primal 3 - 1 #25 Rapid Pulse

#17 INFUEGO 3 - 0 #32 Illicit Gaming


Winners Round Three:

#1 Inconceivable 3 - 0 #16 Carnage

#9 Allegiance 3 - 0 #8 Real Fear

#13 SetToDestroyX 3 - 0 #4 cE.Fs Starboys

#5 Blockade 3 - 0 #12 6S

#2 Velvet Gaming 3 - 0 #15 Elemental GoonZ

#23 InControl Gaming 3 - 2 #26 The Gosu Crew

#3 Team Randa 3 - 0 #14 Fly Society

#11 Earthroot Gaming 3 - 1 #6 Fatal Ambition


Losers Round Four:

#12 6S Gaming 3 - 2 #22 Gentlemen's Club

#4 cE.Fs Starboys 3 - 1 #30 Team Voxility

#8 Real Fear 3 - 0 #10 Wisefrag Gaming

#16 Carnage 3 - 0 #28 Virtual Storm Gaming

#6 Fatal Ambition 3 - 0 #37 Fury

#14 Fly Society 3 - 0 #45 Fear the Future

#24 Primal 3 - 2 #26 The Gosu Crew

#15 Elemental GoonZ 3 - 0 #17 INFUEGO


Losers Round Five:

#4 cE.Fs Starboys 3 - 0 #12 6S

#8 Real Fear 3 - 0 #16 Carnage

#6 Fatal Ambition 3 - 2 #14 Fly Society

#24 Primal 3 - 0 #15 Elemental GoonZ


Winners Final Round:

#1 Inconceivable 3 - 1 #9 Allegiance

#13 SetToDestroyX 3 - 0 #5 Blockade

#2 Velvet Gaming 3 - 0 #23 InControl Gaming

#11 Earthroot Gaming 3 - 0 #3 Team Randa


Losers Final Round:

#4 cE.Fs Starboys 3 - 0 #23 InControl Gaming

#9 Allegiance 3 - 0 #6 Fatal Ambition

#24 Primal 3 - 2 #5 Blockade

#3 Team Randa 3 - 2 #8 Real Fear


Teams Moving to Championship Bracket:

  • Inconceivable
  • SetToDestroyX
  • Velvet Gaming
  • Earthroot Gaming
  • Team Allegiance
  • Team Randa
  • Primal
  • cE.Fs Starboys

CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET

Round One:

Bye: Velvet Gaming

#4 Str8 Rippin' 3 - 1 #13 Allegiance

#5 Luminosity Gaming 3 - 1 #12 Earthroot Gaming

#2 OpTic Gaming 3 - 0 #15 Primal

#10 SetToDestroyX 3 - 1 #7 PNDA Gaming

#3 Team Liquid 3 - 0 #14 cE.Fs Starboys

#11 Inconceivable 3 - 1 #6 Evil Geniuses


Winners Round Two:

#1 Team EnVyUs 3 - 0 #9 Velvet Gaming

#4 Str8 Rippin' 3 - 0 #5 Luminosity

#2 OpTic Gaming 3 - 0 #10 SetToDestroyX

#3 Team Liquid 3 - 2 #11 Inconceivable


Losers Round One:

#13 Team Allegiance 3 - 0 #12 Earthroot Gaming

#7 PNDA Gaming 3 - 0 #15 Primal

#6 Evil Geniuses 3 - 0 #14 cE.Fs Starboys


For all your Halo and esports updates, make sure you are following us on Twitter, @GAMURScom.

James Mattone is a journalist for GAMURS and can be contacted on Twitter -@TheJamesMattone.

Shares
Next Article

Content is availaible under by CC By SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted
© Gamurs Pty LTD