IEM Katowice 2021: Scores and schedule

Here are all the results from Katowice.

Image via ESL

This event has concluded. Gambit defeated Virtus Pro 3-1 in the grand finals.

The Intel Extreme Masters Season XV World Championship in Katowice has begun. The popular CS:GO event will run through the end of February.

Twenty-four of the world's best CS:GO teams are competing in the biggest tournament of the year so far with $1 million on the line. This year's tournament saw both the prize pool and the number of teams increase compared to last year.

Sixteen play-in teams are competing for eight remaining spots in the main group stage, where eight of the top Counter-Strike squads await them. You can watch all of the action on ESL's primary, secondary, and tertiary streams.

Participating teams

Here are the 24 teams competing at IEM Katowice 2021. As mentioned above, the 16 play-in teams will be widdled down to eight and then split into Group A and B for the main stage.

Play-in teams

  • Complexity Gaming
  • Fnatic
  • OG
  • Ninjas in Pyjamas
  • Team Liquid
  • Team One
  • MiBR
  • Renegades
  • BIG
  • mousesports
  • Virtus Pro
  • Gambit Esports
  • Cloud9
  • Team Spirit
  • Movistar Riders
  • Wisła Kraków

Group A

  • Astralis
  • Evil Geniuses
  • G2 Esports
  • Heroic
  • mousesports
  • Gambit Esports
  • Team Spirit
  • BIG

Group B

  • Team Vitality
  • FaZe Clan
  • FURIA Esports
  • Natus Vincere
  • OG
  • Team Liquid
  • Ninjas in Pyjamas
  • Virtus Pro

Playoffs Bracket and Schedule

Screengrab via Liquipedia

Friday, Feb. 26 (Playoffs)

Saturday, Feb. 27 (Playoffs)

  • 8am CT: Semifinal No. 1
  • 11:30am CT: Semifinal No. 2
    • Virtus Pro 2-0 Team Liquid (16-9 Dust II, 16-12 Mirage)

Sunday, Feb. 28 (Playoffs)

  • 8am CT: Grand finals (best-of-five)
    • Gambit 3-1 Virtus Pro (VP 16-14 Vertigo, Gam 16-6 Dust II, Gam 16-4 Train, Gam 16-12 Overpass)

Main Event Bracket and schedule

Screengrab via Liquipedia
Screengrab via Liquipedia

Thursday, Feb. 18 (Main group stage)

  • 5am CT: Group A round one
    • Evil Geniuses 2-0 Gambit Esports (16-13 Overpass, 16-10 Inferno)
    • Team Spirit 2-1 G2 Esports (TS 16-14 Train, G2 16-8 Mirage, TS 16-10 Mirage)
  • 8:30am CT: Group A round one
    • Astralis 2-0 mousesports (16-8 Nuke, 16-12 Inferno)
    • Heroic 2-0 BIG (16-12 Inferno, 16-14 Nuke)
  • 12pm CT: Group B round one
    • Team Vitality 2-0 OG (16-11 Dust II, 19-17 Nuke)
    • Team Liquid 2-0 FaZe Clan (16-11 Mirage, 16-6 Nuke)

Friday, Feb. 19 (Main group stage)

  • 5am CT: Group B round one
    • Natus Vincere 2-0 Virtus Pro (16-11 Dust II, 16-9 Train)
    • FURIA 2-0 Ninjas in Pyjamas (16-12 Overpass, 16-4 Nuke)
  • 8:30am CT: Group A Upper Bracket round one
    • Astralis 2-0 Evil Geniuses (16-9 Train, 16-7 Dust II)
  • 8:30am CT: Group A lower bracket round one
    • Gambit Esports 2-0 mousesports (16-11 Dust II, 16-10 Vertigo)
  • 12pm CT: Group A upper bracket round one
    • Team Spirit 2-0 Heroic (16-12 Inferno, 16-14 Nuke)
  • 12pm CT: Group A lower bracket round one
    • G2 Esports 2-0 BIG (16-10 Inferno, 16-12 Mirage)

Saturday, Feb. 20 (Main group stage)

  • 5am CT: Group B lower bracket round one
    • FaZe Clan 2-0 OG (16-7 Mirage, 16-9 Dust II)
    • Virtus Pro 2-0 Ninjas in Pyjamas (16-9 Inferno, 16-7 Overpass)
  • 8:30am CT: Group B upper bracket round two
  • 8:30am CT: Group A lower bracket round two, first match
    • Gambit Esports 2-1 Heroic (Her 16-12 Overpass, Gam 16-4 Inferno, Gam 16-3 Mirage)
  • 12pm CT: Group B upper bracket round two, second match
    • Natus Vincere 2-0 FURIA (16-13 Mirage, 16-8 Nuke)
  • 12pm CT: Group A lower bracket round two, second match
    • G2 Esports 2-0 Evil Geniuses (16-14 Train, 16-14 Dust II)

Sunday, Feb. 21 (Main group stage)

  • 5am CT: Group B lower bracket round two
    • FURIA 2-1 FaZe Clan (FUR 16-8 Mirage, FaZe 16-14 Overpass, FUR 16-4 Train)
    • Virtus Pro 2-0 Vitality (19-17 Inferno, 16-12 Overpass)
  • 8:30am CT: Group A upper bracket final
  • 8:30am CT: Group A lower bracket final
    • Gambit 2-0 G2 Esports (16-11 Vertigo, 16-11 Dust II)
  • 12pm CT: Group B upper bracket final
    • Team Liquid 2-1 Na'Vi (TL 16-14 Overpass, Na'Vi 16-7 Dust II, 22-19 Inferno)
  • 12pm CT: Group B lower bracket final
    • Virtus Pro 2-0 FURIA (16-14 Overpass, 16-10 Mirage)

Play-In Stage Bracket and Results

Screengrab via Liquipedia

Tuesday, Feb. 16 (Play-in stage)

  • 5am CT: Play-in round one
    • BIG 16-6 Movistar Riders (Inferno)
    • Team Spirit 16-7 Cloud9 (Inferno)
    • Gambit 16-5 Team One (Train)
  • 6:30am CT: Play-in round one
    • mousesports 16-14 Renegades (Inferno)
    • Virtus Pro 16-10 Wisła Kraków (Inferno)
    • NiP 16-7 Complexity (Nuke)
  • 8am CT: Play-in round one
    • OG 16-9 Fnatic (Overpass)
    • Team Liquid 16-12 MIBR (Vertigo)
  • 9:30am CT: Play-in upper bracket round two
    • Team Spirit 2-0 BIG (16-11 Overpass, 16-13 Mirage)
    • Gambit 2-1 mousesports (mous 16-11 Dust II, Gam 16-12 Inferno, Gam 16-6 Vertigo)
  • 9:30am CT: Play-in lower bracket round one
    • Cloud9 2-0 Movistar Riders (16-11 Overpass, 19-16 Nuke)
  • 1pm CT: Play-in upper bracket round two
    • NiP 2-0 Virtus Pro (16-13 Overpass, 16-11 Dust II)
    • Team Liquid 2-1 OG (TL 16-7 Mirage, OG 16-7 Overpass, TL 16-14 Nuke)
  • 1pm CT: Play-in lower bracket round one
    • Renegades 2-1 Team One (T1 16-3 Inferno, RNG 16-4 Mirage, RNG 19-17 Overpass)

Wednesday, Feb. 17 (Play-in stage)

  • 5am CT: Play-in lower bracket round one
    • Complexity 2-1 Wisła Kraków (coL 16-5 Inferno, WK 19-16 Mirage, coL 16-9 Nuke)
    • MiBR 2-0 Fnatic (16-12 Dust II, 16-9 Overpass)
  • 8:30am CT: Play-in lower bracket round two
    • OG 2-1 Cloud9 (OG 16-8 Nuke, C9 16-11 Overpass, OG 16-12 Dust II)
    • Virtus Pro 2-0 Renegades (16-9 Vertigo, 16-3 Dust II)
  • 12pm CT: Play-in lower bracket round two
    • mousesports 2-1 Complexity (coL 16-8 Mirage, mous 19-17 Dust II, mous 16-3 Nuke)
    • BIG 2-0 MIBR (16-3 Dust II, 16-7 Nuke)