Results for 2022 Call of Duty League Major 3

It feels like several teams could walk away with the title at this event.

Photo by Taylor Powell

The Call of Duty League’s third Major of the 2022 season is officially underway.

Roughly two months ago, the Los Angeles Guerrillas stunned the competitive Call of Duty community by going on a historic losers bracket run to win Major Two in Minnesota. And now, heading into Major Three, it feels like several teams have a legitimate chance to take home the title.

Image
Four-day schedule for Major Three. | Image via Call of Duty League

All 12 CDL teams are set to battle it out in Toronto from June 2 to 5 after competing in three weeks of online qualifier matches to determine the seeding for this event. The Minnesota RØKKR shocked many fans by securing the top seed at Major Three after going 5-0. OpTic Texas, Seattle Surge, and Toronto Ultra all went 4-1 to round out the top four heading into this tournament.

The rest of the winners bracket features the Atlanta FaZe, New York Subliners, Florida Mutineers, and Los Angeles Thieves. This leaves the Boston Breach, Los Angeles Guerrillas, London Royal Ravens, and Paris Legion as the squads who will immediately start Major Three in the losers bracket following lackluster performances in the online qualifiers.

Image
Final bracket for Major Three. | Image via Call of Duty League

Here are all of the results for the 2022 Call of Duty League season’s Major Three, updated with the most recent match toward the top.

Sunday, June 5

Seattle Surge vs. Atlanta FaZe (Grand final)

Seattle win 5-3

  • Bocage Hardpoint: 250-217 Seattle
  • Bocage Search and Destroy: 6-5 Seattle
  • Tuscan Control: 3-0 Seattle
  • Berlin Hardpoint: 250-212 Atlanta
  • Desert Siege Search and Destroy: 6-3 Atlanta
  • Berlin Control: 3-2 Seattle
  • Tuscan Search and Destroy: 6-4 Atlanta
  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-196 Seattle

Atlanta FaZe vs. Toronto Ultra (Losers bracket final)

Atlanta win 3-2

  • Bocage Hardpoint: 250-129 Atlanta
  • Berlin Search and Destroy: 6-4 Toronto
  • Tuscan Control: 3-1 Atlanta
  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-227 Toronto
  • Tuscan Search and Destroy: 6-2 Atlanta

Toronto Ultra vs. Los Angeles Thieves (Losers bracket round four)

Toronto win 3-1

  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-212 Toronto
  • Berlin Search and Destroy: 6-5 Toronto
  • Berlin Control: 3-1 Los Angeles
  • Berlin Hardpoint: 250-196 Toronto

Atlanta FaZe vs. Seattle Surge (Winners bracket final)

Seattle win 3-2

  • Bocage Hardpoint: 250-203 Atlanta
  • Berlin Search and Destroy: 6-5 Atlanta
  • Tuscan Control: 3-2 Seattle
  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-245 Seattle
  • Desert Siege Search and Destroy: 6-1 Seattle

Saturday, June 4

OpTic Texas vs. Los Angeles Thieves (Losers bracket round three)

Los Angeles win 3-1

  • Gavutu Hardpoint: 250-190 OpTic
  • Berlin Search and Destroy: 6-5 Los Angeles
  • Berlin Control: 3-0 Los Angeles
  • Berlin Hardpoint: 250-175 Los Angeles

Toronto Ultra vs. Florida Mutineers (Losers bracket round three)

Toronto win 3-0

  • Bocage Hardpoint: 250-214 Toronto
  • Berlin Search and Destroy: 6-3 Toronto
  • Tuscan Control: 3-1 Toronto

Atlanta FaZe vs. Los Angeles Thieves (Winners bracket round two)

Atlanta win 3-0

  • Gavutu Hardpoint: 250-138 Atlanta
  • Bocage Search and Destroy: 6-0 Atlanta
  • Gavutu Control: 3-0 Atlanta

Seattle Surge vs. Florida Mutineers (Winners bracket round two)

Seattle win 3-1

  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-188 Florida
  • Berlin Search and Destroy: 6-4 Seattle
  • Tuscan Control: 3-2 Seattle
  • Berlin Hardpoint: 250-194 Seattle

Minnesota RØKKR vs. Toronto Ultra (Losers bracket round two)

Toronto win 3-0

  • Bocage Hardpoint: 217-212 Toronto
  • Tuscan Search and Destroy: 6-4 Toronto
  • Berlin Control: 3-2 Toronto

Friday, June 3

OpTic Texas vs. London Royal Ravens (Losers bracket round two)

OpTic win 3-0

  • Gavutu Hardpoint: 250-198 OpTic
  • Bocage Search and Destroy: 6-5 OpTic
  • Tuscan Control: 3-0 OpTic

Minnesota RØKKR vs. Boston Breach (Losers bracket round one)

Minnesota win 3-0

  • Bocage Hardpoint: 245-244 Minnesota
  • Desert Siege Search and Destroy: 6-3 Minnesota
  • Tuscan Control: 3-1 Minnesota

Toronto Ultra vs. Paris Legion (Losers bracket round one)

Toronto win 3-1

  • Bocage Hardpoint: 250-149 Paris
  • Tuscan Search and Destroy: 6-2 Toronto
  • Tuscan Control: 3-1 Toronto
  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-161 Toronto

OpTic Texas vs. Los Angeles Guerrillas (Losers bracket round one)

OpTic win 3-0

  • Bocage Hardpoint: 220-186 OpTic
  • Berlin Search and Destroy: 6-2 OpTic
  • Berlin Control: 3-1 OpTic

New York Subliners vs. London Royal Ravens (Losers bracket round one)

London win 3-1

  • Berlin Hardpoint: 250-135 London
  • Bocage Search and Destroy: 6-5 London
  • Gavutu Control: 3-0 New York
  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-192 London

Thursday, June 2

Minnesota RØKKR vs. Los Angeles Thieves (Winners bracket round one)

Los Angeles win 3-2

  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-226 Minnesota
  • Bocage Search and Destroy: 6-2 Los Angeles
  • Berlin Control: 3-2 Minnesota
  • Berlin Hardpoint: 250-228 Los Angeles
  • Desert Siege Search and Destroy: 6-1 Los Angeles

OpTic Texas vs. Florida Mutineers (Winners bracket round one)

Florida win 3-2

  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-222 Florida
  • Tuscan Search and Destroy: 6-4 OpTic
  • Tuscan Control: 3-1 Florida
  • Berlin Hardpoint: 250-243 OpTic
  • Berlin Search and Destroy: 6-2 Florida

Atlanta FaZe vs. Toronto Ultra (Winners bracket round one)

Atlanta win 3-1

  • Bocage Hardpoint: 250-213 Atlanta
  • Desert Siege Search and Destroy: 6-1 Toronto
  • Tuscan Control: 3-2 Atlanta
  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-168 Atlanta

Seattle Surge vs. New York Subliners (Winners bracket round one)

Seattle win 3-2

  • Bocage Hardpoint: 250-178 Seattle
  • Berlin Search and Destroy: 6-2 Seattle
  • Berlin Control: 3-2 New York
  • Gavutu Hardpoint: 250-171 New York
  • Tuscan Search and Destroy: 6-5 Seattle

This article will be updated until the end of Major Three on Sunday, June 5.