Aug 7 2017 - 4:31 pm

The group stage schedule for the $1.5 million CoD Champs has been revealed

The biggest Call of Duty tournament of the year is just two days away.
Weekend Editor
preview
Photo via Preston Byers

The 32 best Call of Duty teams in the world will travel to Orlando, Florida this week, as the biggest tournament of the Infinite Warfare season begins on Wednesday, Aug. 9.

The 2017 Call of Duty World League Championship kicks off in two days, and will feature an action-packed pool play schedule on Wednesday and Thursday.

Related: Here are the groups for the 2017 Call of Duty World League Championship

The group stage for this $1.5 million tournament begins at 10am ET on Aug. 9. Pool play is closed to the public, but all of the group stage matches will be streamed on multiple platforms.

The 32 squads were randomly separated into eight groups of four teams. Four matches will be played at once for a total of 48 matches on Wednesday and Thursday. After all of the pool play matches have concluded, the top two teams in each group will advance to the double-elimination bracket, which starts on Friday.

But before we whittle down the competition, the CoD Champs group stage is set to feature some of the most intense CoD matches of the season.

Here is the group stage schedule for this year’s $1.5 million Call of Duty World League Championship.

Wednesday, Aug. 9

  • 10am ET: OpTic Gaming vs. 3sUP
  • 10 am ET: Epsilon Esports vs. Echo Fox
  • 10am ET: Team EnVyUs vs. Mindfreak Black
  • 10am ET: Elevate vs. Projekt Evil
  • 11:30am ET: eUnited vs. Mindfreak
  • 11:30am ET: Luminosity Gaming vs. Supremacy
  • 11:30am ET: Infused vs. Lethal Gaming
  • 11:30am ET: Rise Nation vs. Vitality
  • 1pm ET: Evil Geniuses vs. Str8 Rippin
  • 1pm ET: FaZe Clan vs. Allegiance
  • 1pm ET: Red Reserve vs. eRa Eternity
  • 1pm ET: Fnatic vs. Tainted Minds
  • 2:30pm ET: Splyce vs. Team Kaliber
  • 2:30pm ET: Cloud9 vs. Rogue
  • 2:30pm ET: Ghost Gaming vs. Millenium
  • 2:30pm ET: Enigma6 vs. MRN Black
  • 4pm ET: OpTic Gaming vs. Epsilon Esports
  • 4pm ET: Team EnVyUs vs. Elevate
  • 4pm ET: Echo Fox vs. 3sUP
  • 4pm ET: Projekt Evil vs. Mindfreak Black
  • 5:30pm ET: Luminosity Gaming vs. Rise Nation
  • 5:30pm ET: eUnited vs. Lethal Gaming
  • 5:30pm ET: Mindfreak vs. Infused
  • 5:30pm ET: Supremacy vs. Vitality

Thursday, Aug. 10

  • 10am ET: FaZe Clan vs. eRa Eternity
  • 10am ET: Red Reserve vs. Allegiance
  • 10am ET: Fnatic vs. Evil Geniuses
  • 10am ET: Str8 Rippin vs. Tainted Minds
  • 11:30am ET: Splyce vs. Millenium
  • 11:30am ET: Ghost Gaming vs. Team Kaliber
  • 11:30am ET: Enigma6 vs. Rogue
  • 11:30am ET: Cloud9 vs. MRN Black
  • 1pm ET: OpTic Gaming vs. Echo Fox
  • 1pm ET: Epsilon Esports vs. 3sUP
  • 1pm ET: Team EnVyUs vs. Projekt Evil
  • 1pm ET: Elevate vs. Mindfreak Black
  • 2:30pm ET: eUnited vs. Infused
  • 2:30pm ET: Mindfreak vs. Lethal Gaming
  • 2:30pm ET: Luminosity Gaming vs. Vitality
  • 2:30pm ET: Rise Nation vs. Supremacy
  • 4pm ET: FaZe Clan vs. Red Reserve
  • 4pm ET: Allegiance vs. eRa Eternity
  • 4pm ET: Fnatic vs. Str8 Rippin
  • 4pm ET: Evil Geniuses vs. Tainted Minds
  • 5:30pm ET: Splyce vs. Ghost Gaming
  • 5:30pm ET: Millenium vs. Team Kaliber
  • 5:30pm ET: Enigma6 vs. Cloud9
  • 5:30pm ET: MRN Black vs. Rogue

The countdown begins—set your alarm clocks now, because the biggest Call of Duty event of the year is right around the corner.

Shares
Next Article