T1 x Nerd Street Gamers VALORANT Showdown: results and standings

Keep up to date on the latest results.

Image via Riot Games

T1 and Nerd Street Gaming are hosting a three-day long VALORANT tournament this weekend with some of the top players and teams in the game’s young esports scene. 

The event boasts a $50,000 prize pool and will feature 16 teams in a multi-phase format. In the the first phase of the tournament, there are four groups of four teams, who will play a best-of-three round robin. The top two teams in each group advances.

Following the group stage, an eight-team, double-elimination bracket will determine the tournament’s winning team, who will get a grand prize of $25,000. Second place will receive $15,000.

The action is taking place on T1’s Twitch channel, but this article will be updated continuously with the event’s results and standings throughout the weekend.

Results

Group A

  • Together We Are Terrific defeat Cloud9 (2-0)
  • FaZe Clan defeat Prospects (2-0)
  • FaZe Clan defeat Together We Are Terrific (2-0)
  • Prospects defeat Cloud9 (2-0)
  • Cloud9 defeat FaZe Clan (2-1)
  • Together We Are Terrific defeat Prospects (2-0)

Group B

  • SpotUp defeat CLT Phoenix (2-0)
  • TSM defeat Immortals (2-0)
  • TSM defeat Spot Up (2-0)
  • Immortals defeat CLT Phoenix (2-0)
  • TSM defeat CLT Phoenix (2-0)
  • Immortals defeat Spot Up (2-0)

Group C

  • 100 Thieves defeat Code7 (2-0)
  • T1 defeat Team Ninja (2-0)
  • T1 defeat Code7 (2-1)
  • 100T defeat Ninja (2-0)
  • T1 defeat 100T (2-0)
  • Code7 defeat Ninja (2-0)

Group D

  • Gen.G defeat Echo 8 (2-0)
  • Sentinels defeat Mixup (2-0)
  • Sentinels defeat Gen.G (2-0)
  • Mixup defeat Echo 8 (2-1)
  • Sentinels defeat Echo 8 (2-0)
  • Gen.G defeat Mixup (2-0)

Standings

Group A

1) FaZe Clan 2-1
2) Together We Are Terrific 2-1
3) Cloud9 1-2
4) Prospects 1-2

Group B

1) TSM 3-0
2) Immortals – 2-1
3) Spot Up – 1-2
4) Charlotte Phoenix – 0-3

Group C

1) T1 – 3-0
2) 100 Thieves – 2-1
3) Code7 – 1-2
4) Team Ninja – 0-3

Group D

1) Sentinels – 3-0
2) Gen.G Esports 2-1
3) Mixup – 1-2
4) Echo 8 – 0-3

Upper Bracket Quaterfinals

  • Team SoloMid defeats Together We Are Terrific 2-1
  • FaZe Clan defeats 100 Thieves 2-1
  • Immortals defeat Sentinels 2-1
  • T1 defeats Gen.G 2-0

Upper Bracket Semifinals and Finals

  • Team SoloMid defeats FaZe Clan 2-0
  • T1 defeats Immortals 2-0
  • Team SolodMid defeats T1 2-1

Lower Bracket

  • Sentinels defeat Gen.G 13-6
  • 100 Thieves defeat Together We Are Terrific 13-7
  • Immortals defeat 100 Thieves 13-12
  • FaZe Clan defeats Sentinels 13-7
  • Immortals 13- FaZe Clan 13-6
  • T1 defeats Immortals 13-10

Grand Finals

  • Team SoloMid defeats T1 3-0