League Worlds 2020: Overall scores, standings, and results

The stage is set for Worlds 2020.

Photo via Riot Games

Worlds 2020 kicks off on Sept. 25 in Shanghai, marking the tenth edition of the biggest League of Legends event of the year.

The tournament brings together the best squads from each regional league in a battle to hoist the Summoner’s Cup. Altogether, 22 teams will compete to try to earn this year’s title of world champion.

Worlds begins with the play-in stage on Sept. 25 and concludes with the finals a month later on Oct. 31.

Here are the scores, standings, and results for every match at Worlds 2020, including the play-in, group, and knockout stages of the tournament.

Play-in group stage

Group A

PositionTeamWinsLosses
1Team Liquid41
2Legacy32
3Papara SuperMassive22
4MAD Lions23
5INTZ Esports14

Group A: Matches (Sept. 25 to 30)

MAD Lions10INTZ
Legacy10INTZ
Liquid10MAD Lions
INTZ01SuperMassive
SuperMassive10MAD Lions
Liquid10Legacy
SuperMassive01Liquid
MAD Lions01Legacy
INTZ10Liquid
Legacy10SuperMassive
MAD Lions10INTZ
Liquid10Legacy

Group B

PositionTeamWinsLosses
1PSG Talon41
2Unicorns of Love32
3Rainbow722
4LGD23
5V314

Group B: Matches (Sept. 25 to 30)

Talon10Rainbow7
LGD01Talon
Rainbow701V3
V301Unicorns
LGD01Rainbow7
Unicorns10Talon
V301LGD
Rainbow710Unicorns
Talon10V3
Unicorns10LGD
Talon10Unicorns
LGD10V3

Play-in knockout stage

Matches one and two (Sept. 29)

Rainbow703LGD Gaming
SuperMassive32MAD Lions

Matches three and four (Sept. 30)

Legacy03LGD Gaming
Unicorns of Love30SuperMassive

Group stage

Group A

PositionTeamWinsLosses
1Suning52
2G2 Esports43
3Team Liquid33
4Machi Esports15

Group A: Matches (Oct. 3 to 11)

Machi Esports10Team Liquid
G2 Esports10Suning
Machi Esports01G2 Esports
Team Liquid01Suning
G2 Esports01Team Liquid
Suning10Machi Esports
Team Liquid01G2 Esports
Machi Esports01Suning
G2 Esports10Machi Esports
Suning01Team Liquid
Team Liquid10Machi Esports
Suning10G2 Esports
Suning10G2 Esports

Group B

PositionTeamWinsLosses
1Damwon Gaming51
2JD Gaming42
3PSG Talon24
4Rogue15

Group B: Matches (Oct. 3 to 11)

Rogue10Talon
Damwon10JD Gaming
Rogue01Damwon
Talon01JD Gaming
Damwon10Talon
JD Gaming10Rogue
Talon01Damwon
Rogue01JD Gaming
Damwon10Rogue
JD Gaming01Talon
Talon10Rogue
JD Gaming10Damwon

Group C

PositionTeamWinsLosses
1Gen.G51
2Fnatic42
3LGD Gaming33
4TSM06

Group C: Matches (Oct. 3 to 11)

Gen.G10LGD Gaming
TSM01Fnatic
Gen.G10TSM
LGD Gaming10Fnatic
Fnatic10Gen.G
TSM01LGD Gaming
Fnatic10TSM
LGD Gaming01Gen.G
TSM01Gen.G
Fnatic10LGD Gaming
LGD Gaming10TSM
Gen.G010Fnatic

Group D

PositionTeamWinsLosses
1Top Esports51
2DragonX42
3FlyQuest33
4Unicorns of Love06

Group D: Matches (Oct. 3 to 11)

FlyQuest01Top Esports
Unicorns of Love01DragonX
FlyQuest10Unicorns of Love
Top Esports10DragonX
DragonX10FlyQuest
Top Esports10Unicorns of Love
FlyQuest01DragonX
Unicorns of Love01Top Esports
DragonX10Unicorns of Love
Top Esports01FlyQuest
Unicorns of Love01FlyQuest
DragonX01Top Esports

Knockout stage

Quarterfinals (Oct. 15 to 18)

Damwon3
DragonX0
Suning3
JD Gaming1
Top Esports3
Fnatic2
Gen.G0
G2 Esports3

Semifinals (Oct. 24 to 25)

Suning3
Top Esports1
G2 Esports1
Damwon3

Finals (Oct. 31)

Suning0
Damwon0

Make sure to follow us on YouTube for more esports news and analysis.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o4CZRWuW9bo