EU Masters Summer 2022 main event: Scores, schedule, bracket

The month-long tournament brings together the best of the best in Europe's second tier.

Image via Riot Games

The groups have been drawn and the stage is set for this split’s edition of the biggest competition that European League of Legends has to offer its rising talent.

Europe’s semi-professional scene has always been a vibrant one, due in large part to its ability to harness the same national pride that fans have for, say, their countries’ soccer teams, and inject it into the apex talent showcase that is the Amazon European Masters tournament.

Fans will notice familiar returning faces such as 2020 summer champions AGO ROGUE of the Polish Ultraliga, who are making their eighth straight appearance at the tournament (two as Rogue Esports Club), and one of last split’s two French finalists, LDLC OL.

Iceland-based Dusty are looking to make some noise in their EU Masters debut, hot off their first NLC championship. Team Heretics, who will be joining the LEC next year after buying Misfits Gaming’s franchise slot, are also at EU Masters for the first (and last) time after their own first domestic championship, in which they conquered Spain’s SuperLiga.

Notable absences from this split’s tournament include, most obviously, three-time defending champions Karmine Corp of France’s LFL, Misfits Premier out of the same circuit, as well as regular representatives from the German-Austrian-Swiss Prime League, Berlin International Gaming (BIG).

Here are the scores, group standings, match start times, and more for the EU Masters Summer 2022 tournament.

Group stage

The group stage sorts the 16 participating teams into four groups of four and follows a double round-robin format, with each team playing one best-of-one on blue side and another on red side against every other team in its group. No group can have multiple teams from the same region, nor the same pool, in it. Tiebreakers will be used if necessary to determine the top two teams in each group, who will move on to the quarterfinals.

Group A

Screengrab via Leaguepedia

Monday, Aug. 29

  • 12pm CT: Giants 1-0 Zero Tenacity
  • 3pm CT: UOL Sexy Edition 1-0 Vitality.Bee

Wednesday, Aug. 31

  • 11am CT: Zero Tenacity 0-1 Vitality.Bee
  • 3pm CT: UOL Sexy Edition 1-0 Giants

Thursday, Sept. 1

  • 12pm CT: Zero Tenacity 0-1 UOL Sexy Edition
  • 1pm CT: Vitality.Bee 1-0 Giants

Thursday, Sept. 8

  • 10am CT: UOL Sexy Edition 1-0 Zero Tenacity
  • 11am CT: Giants 1-0 Vitality.Bee
  • 12pm CT: Vitality.Bee 1-0 Zero Tenacity
  • 1pm CT: Giants 0-1 UOL Sexy Edition
  • 2pm CT: Zero Tenacity 0-1 Giants
  • 3pm CT: Vitality.Bee 1-0 UOL Sexy Edition

Group B

Screengrab via Leaguepedia

Tuesday, Aug. 30

  • 1pm CT: X7 Esports 1-0 Anorthosis Famagusta Esports
  • 3pm CT: AGO ROGUE 0-1 LDLC OL

Wednesday, Aug. 31

  • 12pm CT: Anorthosis Famagusta Esports 0-1 AGO ROGUE
  • 2pm CT: LDLC OL 0-1 X7 Esports

Thursday, Sept. 1

  • 11am CT: Anorthosis Famagusta Esports 0-1 LDLC OL
  • 2pm CT: X7 Esports 1-0 AGO ROGUE

Tuesday, Sept. 6

  • 10am CT: LDLC OL 1-0 Anorthosis Famagusta Esports
  • 11am CT: AGO ROGUE 0-1 X7 Esports
  • 12pm CT: AGO ROGUE 0-1 Anorthosis Famagusta Esports
  • 1pm CT: X7 Esports 0-1 LDLC OL
  • 2pm CT: Anorthosis Famagusta Esports 0-1 X7 Esports
  • 3pm CT: LDLC OL 1-0 AGO ROGUE
  • 4pm CT: X7 Esports 0-1 LDLC OL (tiebreaker)

Group C

Screengrab via Leaguepedia

Monday, Aug. 29

  • 11am CT: Team BDS Academy 1-0 Valiance
  • 2pm CT: Team Heretics 1-0 SK Gaming Prime

Tuesday, Aug. 30

  • 11am CT: Valiance 0-1 Team Heretics
  • 2pm CT: SK Gaming Prime 0-1 Team BDS Academy

Thursday, Sept. 1

  • 10am CT: Valiance 0-1 SK Gaming Prime
  • 3pm CT: Team Heretics 0-1 Team BDS Academy

Wednesday, Sept. 7

  • 10am CT: SK Gaming Prime 0-1 Team Heretics
  • 11am CT: Valiance 0-1 Team BDS Academy
  • 12pm CT: Team Heretics 1-0 Valiance
  • 1pm CT: Team BDS Academy 1-0 SK Gaming Prime
  • 2pm CT: SK Gaming Prime 0-1 Valiance
  • 3pm CT: Team BDS Academy 1-0 Team Heretics

Group D

Screengrab via Leaguepedia

Monday, Aug. 29

  • 10am CT: Macko Esports 0-1 Dusty
  • 1pm CT: Schalke 04 0-1 GameWard

Tuesday, Aug. 30

  • 10am CT: GameWard 1-0 Macko Esports
  • 12pm CT: Dusty 1-0 Schalke 04

Wednesday, Aug. 31

  • 10am CT: Macko Esports 0-1 Schalke 04
  • 1pm CT: GameWard 1-0 Dusty

Monday, Sept. 5

  • 10am CT: Macko Esports 0-1 GameWard
  • 11am CT: Schalke 04 0-1 Dusty
  • 12pm CT: Dusty 0-1 GameWard
  • 1pm CT: Schalke 04 0-1 Macko Esports
  • 2pm CT: Dusty 1-0 Macko Esports
  • 3pm CT: GameWard 1-0 Schalke 04

Knockout stage

The tournament’s knockout stage will be played in a single-elimination bracket, with each match being a best-of-five. In the quarterfinals, teams who finished first in their group will face second-place teams, with no regional restrictions on matchups.

Screengrab from Leaguepedia

Quarterfinals

Thursday, Sept. 15

  • 10am CT: GameWard 3-0 X7 Esports

Friday, Sept. 16

  • 10am CT: LDLC OL 3-2 Dusty

Saturday, Sept. 17

  • 10am CT: Team BDS Academy 3-0 Vitality.Bee

Sunday, Sept. 18

  • 10am CT: UOL Sexy Edition 2-3 Team Heretics

Semifinals

Wednesday, Sept. 21

  • 10am CT: Team BDS Academy 3-0 GameWard

Thursday, Sept. 22

  • 10am CT: Team Heretics 3-1 LDLC OL

Finals

Sunday, Sept. 25

  • 10am CT: Team Heretics 3-2 Team BDS Academy

This article will be updated as the tournament progresses.