Kinstaar shines in today's Twitch Rivals Fortnite Summer Skirmish tournament - Dot Esports

Kinstaar shines in today’s Twitch Rivals Fortnite Summer Skirmish tournament

Check out the results of Friday's competitions.

Image via Epic Games

Like every week, the best and most popular Fortnite: Battle Royale players came together Friday to compete in a Summer Skirmish series tournament.

With the help of Twitch Rivals, the Fortnite Summer Skirmish was split into two groups for Friday. In the first group, many of Europe’s finest players competed while the top talent from North America filled up the second group.

The ruleset remained the same as last week, with players earning one point for an elimination while getting a three-times bonus in their next game for a Victory Royale and a two-times bonus in the following match if they finished with more than seven eliminations.

In the European competition, Duong “Kinstaar” Huyh and Jbzzed topped the leaderboard to take the grand prize. Nate Hill and FunKBomb were the winning team in the North American group.

Here are the final placings for the first group of players in today’s Fortnite Summer Skirmish.

  1. Duong “Kinstaar” Huyh, Jbzzed
  2. Erikas “ErycTriceps” Vaitkevicius
  3. Amarcod, A1ms0nz
  4. Mista, Dmitri “Mitr0” Van de Vrie
  5. Christoffer “Jarl” Jensen, Giorgio “POW3R” Calandrelli
  6. Batubozkan, Refl7ction
  7. Platenistaken, YUKES
  8. Likandooo, Veineless
  9. Corentin “Hunter” Tardif, Yoshi
  10. Kevster, Anastasios “Yung” Timpanidis
  11. Mickalow, Corentin “Gotaga” Houssein
  12. Lolito Fernandez, Matazan0s
  13. Hurma, FStar
  14. Zaitr0s, Rasmusenn
  15. Ewronn, Taiovsky
  16. Gommru, Darkzy
  17. Hrrike, Tedi
  18. Evelone, RomaH
  19. Svennoss, Loeya
  20. HIGHSTYLED, 3vil

Here are the final placings for the second group of players in today’s Fortnite Summer Skirmish.

  1. Nate Hill, FunKBomb
  2. Nox The Fox, Jason “Tennp0” Wang
  3. Nick “NICKMERCS” Kolcheff, Sypher “SypherPK” Ali
  4. KingRichard, Dylan “Dmo” Moore
  5. Jack “CouRage” Dunlop, Jacob “Hysteria” Reiser
  6. Thang “SpaceLyon” Phan, Jake “Poach” Brumleve
  7. Nicholas “Thief” Smorto, Ryan “Chap” Chaplo
  8. MasunD, Reverse2K
  9. Yelo, Turner “Tfue” Tenney
  10. Valkyrae, Jimmy “HighDistortion” Moreno
  11. DisguisedToast, Vivid
  12. Tyler “Ninja” Blevins, Dennis “Cloak” Lepore
  13. RaysFire, Archie “Parallax” Shrader
  14. Annialis, Brendan “Jaomock” O’Brien
  15. Shane “OPscT” Turnbull, Saint
  16. Pineaqples, Teenage
  17. Destroy, Symfuhny
  18. TripleWRECK, Benny
  19. Caesar “CDNThe3rd” Noriega, RequiemSlaps
  20. Agony, Ceice