BLAST Premier Fall Groups 2022: Scores, schedule, bracket

Half of the teams will advance to the BLAST Premier Fall Finals in November.

Photo via BLAST Premier

The 12 CS:GO teams that are partnered with tournament organizer BLAST traveled to Copenhagen, Denmark and played in the $177,498 BLAST Premier Fall Groups from Aug. 19 to 28.

The six best teams at this CS:GO tournament booked their spot in the BLAST Premier Fall Finals in November at the Royal Arena in Copenhagen, while the bottom six will have to attend the Showdown in October and play against 10 other teams for the only two spots left in the Finals.

BLAST Fall Groups’ entry list includes some of the best CS:GO teams in the world, like Natus Vincere, Ninjas in Pyjamas, G2 Esports, and PGL Antwerp Major champs FaZe Clan. The 12 squads were split into three groups of four each for the start of the tournament, but the competition featured a knockout stage that uses a gauntlet-like format that will be seeded in accordance with the results of each group.

Here’s everything you need to know about BLAST Premier Fall Groups 2022.

How to watch BLAST Premier Fall Groups 2022

You can re-watch all of the BLAST Premier Fall Groups’ action on BLAST’s Twitch or YouTube channel.

BLAST Premier Fall Groups knockout stage (Aug. 25 to 28)

Image via Liquipedia

Knockout stage schedule and results

Sunday, Aug. 28

  • 6am: FaZe 2-1 Astralis (FaZe 16-9 on Inferno, Astralis 19-16 on Ancient, FaZe 16-10 on Nuke)
  • 9:30am: NiP 2-1 Heroic (NiP 16-14 on Inferno, Heroic 16-9 on Mirage, NiP 16-7 on Overpass)
  • 1pm: G2 2-1 Vitality (G2 16-14 on Vertigo, Vitality 16-13 on Dust 2, G2 16-13 on Mirage)

Saturday, Aug. 27

  • 6am: OG 2-0 Astralis (OG 16-12 on Ancient, OG 16-12 on Mirage)
  • 9:30am: Liquid 2-0 Heroic (Liquid 16-6 on Vertigo, Liquid 16-8 on Overpass)
  • 1pm: NAVI 2-0 Vitality (NAVI 16-10 on Inferno, NAVI 16-13 on Mirage)

Friday, Aug. 26

  • 6am: OG 2-1 FaZe (OG 16-10 on Ancient, FaZe 16-9 on Mirage, OG 16-11 on Inferno)
  • 9am: Liquid 2-0 NiP (Liquid 16-13 on Overpass, Liquid 19-17 on Mirage)
  • 1pm: Vitality 2-1 G2 (Vitality 16-4 on Vertigo, G2 16-5 on Nuke, Vitality 16-6 on Inferno)

Thursday, Aug. 25

  • 6am: OG 2-0 Complexity (OG 16-13 on Ancient, OG 16-4 on Overpass)
  • 9:30am: NiP 2-1 EG (NiP 16-7 on Nuke, EG 16-7 on Overpass, NiP 16-11 on Inferno)
  • 1pm: G2 2-0 BIG (G2 16-8 BIG on Vertigo, G2 16-7 on Dust II)

BLAST Premier Fall Groups 2022 starting bracket (Aug. 19 to 21)

Screengrab via Liquipedia

Group results

All times are listed in CT and are susceptible to delays.

Sunday, Aug. 21 (Group C)

  • 6am: FaZe 16-8 EG (Inferno)
  • 7am: Heroic 16-13 BIG (Nuke)
  • 8:30am: FaZe 16-10 Heroic (Nuke)
  • 9:30am: BIG 16-6 EG (Mirage)
  • 11am: Heroic 16-14 BIG (Nuke)
  • 12:30pm: Heroic 16-10 FaZe (Inferno)

Saturday, Aug. 20 (Group B)

  • 6am: Complexity 16-9 NAVI (Overpass)
  • 7am: Liquid 16-12 G2 (Mirage)
  • 8:30am: Liquid 16-14 Complexity (Vertigo)
  • 9:30am: NAVI 16-14 G2 (Mirage)
  • 11am: NAVI 16-3 Complexity (Overpass)
  • 12:30pm: NAVI 16-4 Liquid (Dust II)

Friday, Aug. 19 (Group A)

  • 6am: Vitality 16-11 OG (Dust II)
  • 7am: NiP 16-10 Astralis (Overpass)
  • 8:30am: Vitality 16-12 NiP (Inferno)
  • 9:30am: Astralis 16-9 OG (Mirage)
  • 11am: Astralis 16-9 NiP (Ancient)
  • 12:30pm: Astralis 19-17 Vitality (Mirage)