Oct 18 2015 - 12:57 am
gamurs-logo

MLG World Finals: Day 2 Recap

Day Two of the MLG World Finals for Call of Duty®: Advanced Warfare has come to a close, and it included a few rather surprising match outcomes.
League of Legends esports analyst
preview
Day Two of the MLG World Finals for Call of Duty®: Advanced Warfare has come to a close, and it included a few rather surprising match outcomes.

Pool Play matches on Day Two consisted solely of the four matches that each Open Bracket team was required to play in their respective pools, as all other Pool Play matches occurred on Day One.

Let's take a look at Pool Play and Bracket Play results from the day.

Pool Play Results


Pool A

  • Team Kaliber 3-2 Thrust Nation
  • Team Infused 3-1 Thrust Nation
  • OpTic Gaming 3-0 Thrust Nation
  • XGN Competitive 3-1 Thrust Nation

Pool B

  • Vitality.Storm 1-3 Dream Team
  • FaZe Clan 3-1 Dream Team
  • iSolation eSports 2-3 Dream Team
  • OpTic Nation 3-1 Dream Team

Pool C

  • Denial eSports 3-0 Team JusTus
  • Epsilon eSports 1-3 Team JusTus
  • Rise Nation 2-3 Team JusTus
  • Millenium 0-3 Team JusTus

Pool D

  • Team Orbit 3-1 Lethal Gaming
  • Team EnVy 3-2 Lethal Gaming
  • Team eLevate 3-0 Lethal Gaming
  • Citadel Gaming 0-3 Lethal Gaming

Day-2-Pools-1

Bracket Play


Loser's Bracket Round One

  • Millenium 3-2 3sUp Enterprises
  • iSolation eSports 3-1 Most Wanted eSports
  • Citadel Gaming 0-3 Enigma6 Group
  • Thrust Nation 3-1 New Breed

Loser's Bracket Round Two

  • Lethal Gaming 3-1 Millenium
  • XGN Competitive 0-3 iSolation eSports
  • Epsilon eSports 3-0 Enigma6 Group
  • Vitality.Storm 3-2 Thrust Nation

Loser's Bracket Round Three

  • Dream Team 3-2 Lethal Gaming
  • Rise Nation 0-3 iSolation eSports
  • Team Kaliber 2-3 Epsilon eSports
  • Team Orbit 2-3 Vitality.Storm

Winner's Bracket Quarterfinals

  • FaZe Clan 1-4 Team eLevate
  • Denial eSports 4-0 Team Infused
  • OpTic Gaming 4-1 Team JusTus
  • Team EnVy 4-0 OpTic Nation

Loser's Bracket Round Four

  • Team Infused 1-3 Dream Team
  • FaZe Clan 3-2 iSolation eSports
  • OpTic Nation 2-3 Epsilon eSports
  • Team JusTus 3-1 Vitality.Storm

Winner's Bracket Semifinals

  • Denial eSports 1-4 Team eLevate
  • OpTic Gaming 4-0 Team EnVy

Tomorrow's Schedule


*Note that this provided schedule from Major League Gaming is subject to change. All times posted are in Central Daylight Time (CDT).

  • 9:45 AM Pregame Show
  • 10:00 AM Championship Loser's Round 5

    • Dream Team vs FaZe Clan
    • Epsilon eSports vs Team JusTus

  • 11:30 AM Championship Loser's Round 6

    • (1) Denial eSports vs Dream Team/FaZe Clan
    • (2) Team EnVy vs Epsilon eSports/Team JusTus

  • 1:30 PM Championship Winner's Final

    • OpTic Gaming vs Team eLevate

  • 1:30 PM Championship Loser's Round 7

    • (3) Winner of 1 vs Winner of 2

  • 3:00 PM Championship Loser's Final

    • (4) Loser of OpTic Gaming/Team eLevate vs Winner of 3

  • 4:30 PM Championship Grand Final

    • Winner of OpTic Gaming/Team eLevate vs Winner of 4


Who do you believe will win the MLG World Finals? Let us know. Follow our Twitter – @eSportsNation to stay up-to-date with coverage throughout the event.

Shares
Next Article