2021 EU Masters Summer main event: Scores, schedule, bracket

The best amateur League talent in Europe is on display for the next two weeks.

Image via Riot Games

Europe’s best-emerging talents are fighting for the right to be called EU Masters in the highest-caliber League of Legends competition on the continent below the LEC.

The tournament has been getting increased exposure over the last few years, especially after the depth of Europe’s talent has been showcased on the national and international stage to an unparalleled degree in 2021. Four of the five members of back-to-back LEC champions MAD Lions are EU Masters alumni in Kaiser, Carzzy, Humanoid, and Elyoya (Spring Rookie of the Split), as are Rogue’s Inspired (Summer Split MVP), Trymbi, and Larssen, and Summer Rookie of the Split and Fnatic top laner Adam. By extension, a majority (eight out of 15) of the players representing European teams at the 2021 World Championship were competing in EU Masters within the last six splits (Spring 2019).

The format for the main event is unchanged for this split: 16 teams (including four from the play-in stage) are split into four groups of four, with one team from every qualifying pool in each group. Each team plays six best-of-one matches in a double round-robin, after which the top two teams in each group will advance to the knockout stage to face off in a single-elimination bracket. All matches in the knockout stage are best-of-five series. The tournament runs from Aug. 30 to Sept. 19.

Here are the scores, standings, and everything else you need to know about the 2021 EU Masters Summer main event.

Group stage

Group A

Screengrab via Leaguepedia

Monday, Aug. 30

  • 9:30am CT: AGO Rogue 0-1 Misfits Premier
  • 10:30am CT: Anorthosis Famagusta Esports 0-1 UCAM Esports Club

Wednesday, Sept. 1

  • 9:30am CT: Anorthosis Famagusta Esports 0-1 Misfits Premier
  • 10:30am CT: AGO Rogue 0-1 UCAM Esports Club

Thursday, Sept. 2

  • 1:30pm CT: AGO Rogue 1-0 Anorthosis Famagusta Esports
  • 2:30pm CT: UCAM Esports Club 1-0 Misfits Premier

Tuesday, Sept. 7

  • 9:30am CT: UCAM Esports Club 1-0 Misfits Premier
  • 10:30am CT: AGO Rogue 0-1 Anorthosis Famagusta Esports
  • 11:30am CT: AGO Rogue 1-0 UCAM Esports Club
  • 12:30pm CT: Anorthosis Famagusta Esports 0-1 Misfits Premier
  • 1:30pm CT: Anorthosis Famagusta Esports 0-1 UCAM Esports Club
  • 2:30pm CT: AGO Rogue 0-1 Misfits Premier

Group B

Screengrab via Leaguepedia

Tuesday, Aug. 31

  • 9:30am CT: Movistar Riders 1-0 PENTA 1860
  • 10:30am CT: Tricked Esport 0-1 PDW

Wednesday, Sept. 1

  • 11:30am CT: Movistar Riders 1-0 Tricked Esport
  • 12:30pm CT: PENTA 1860 0-1 PDW

Thursday, Sept. 2

  • 9:30am CT: Movistar Riders 1-0 PDW
  • 10:30am CT: Tricked Esport 1-0 PENTA 1869

Sunday , Sept. 5

  • 9:30am CT: Movistar Riders 1-0 Tricked Esport
  • 10:30am CT: PENTA 1860 0-1 PDW
  • 11:30am CT: Tricked Esport 0-1 PDW
  • 12:30pm CT: Movistar Riders 1-0 PENTA 1860
  • 1:30pm CT: Movistar Riders 0-1 PDW
  • 2:30pm CT: Tricked Esport 1-0 PENTA 1860
  • Tiebreaker: Movistar Riders 1-0 PDW

Group C

Screengrab via Leaguepedia

Monday, Aug. 30

  • 11:30am CT: Fnatic Rising 1-0 Berlin International Gaming
  • 12:30pm CT: Zero Tenacity 0-1 Illuminar Gaming

Tuesday, Aug. 31

  • 11:30am CT: Zero Tenacity 0-1 Berlin International Gaming
  • 12:30pm CT: Fnatic Rising 0-1 Illuminar Gaming

Thursday, Sept. 2

  • 11:30am CT: Fnatic Rising 1-0 Zero Tenacity
  • 12:30pm CT: Illuminar Gaming 0-1 Berlin International Gaming

Monday, Sept. 6

  • 9:30am CT: Zero Tenacity 0-1 Berlin International Gaming
  • 10:30am CT: Fnatic Rising 1-0 Illuminar Gaming
  • 11:30am CT: Fnatic Rising 1-0 Zero Tenacity
  • 12:30pm CT: Illuminar Gaming 0-1 Berlin International Gaming
  • 1:30pm CT: Zero Tenacity 0-1 Illuminar Gaming
  • 2:30pm CT: Fnatic Rising 0-1 Berlin International Gaming

Group D

Screengrab via Leaguepedia

Monday, Aug. 30

  • 1:30pm CT: Macko Esports 0-1 Vodafone Giants
  • 2:30pm CT: mousesports 0-1 Karmine Corp

Tuesday, Aug. 31

  • 1:30pm CT: mousesports 1-0 Macko Esports
  • 2:30pm CT: Karmine Corp 1-0 Vodafone Giants

Wednesday, Sept. 1

  • 1:30pm CT: Macko Esports 0-1 Karmine Corp
  • 2:30pm CT: mousesports 0-1 Vodafone Giants

Sunday, Sept. 5

  • 9:30am CT: Karmine Corp 0-1 Vodafone Giants
  • 10:30am CT: mousesports 1-0 Macko Esports
  • 11:30am CT: Macko Esports 0-1 Vodafone Giants
  • 12:30pm CT: mousesports 0-1 Karmine Corp
  • 1:30pm CT: Macko Esports 0-1 Karmine Corp
  • 2:30pm CT: mousesports 1-0 Vodafone Giants

Knockout stage

The following teams have qualified for the knockout stage. All matches will be best-of-five.
Group A winner: Misfits Premier (LFL)
Group A runner-up: UCAM Esports Club (SuperLiga)
Group B winner: Movistar Riders (SuperLiga)
Group B runner-up: PDW (Ultraliga)
Group C winner: Berlin International Gaming (Prime League)
Group C runner-up: Fnatic Rising (NLC)
Group D winner: Karmine Corp (LFL)
Group D runner-up: Vodafone Giants (SuperLiga)

Quarterfinals

  • 11am CT: Movistar Riders 1-3 Fnatic Rising

Friday, Sept. 10

  • 11am CT: Berlin International Gaming 3-0 PDW

Saturday, Sept. 11

  • 11am CT: Karmine Corp 3-0 UCAM Esports Club

Sunday, Sept. 12

  • 11am CT: Misfits Premier 3-1 Vodafone Giants

Semifinals

Tuesday, Sept. 14

  • 11am CT: Karmine Corp 3-2 Berlin International Gaming

Wednesday, Sept. 15

  • 11am CT: Fnatic Rising 3-2 Misfits Premier

Finals

Sunday, Sept. 19

  • 11am CT: Karmine Corp 3-2 Fnatic Rising

Make sure to follow us on YouTube for more esports news and analysis.