Omega League Americas and Asia: Live results and standings

Four combined regions for the price of two.

Image via Omega League

With more than $550,000 on the line across three different regions, Omega League is by far the biggest Dota 2 event to run this Summer. 

As always, the Europe/CIS division is the headliner. But there is going to be some intense action coming out of the combined Asian and American divisions. 

Asia, which was a late addition to the tournament listing, combines Southeast Asia and China into a single region. Most of the teams are smaller organizations or developmental rosters for bigger teams, so a lot of lesser-seen players will be taking the global stage. 

As for the Americas, there are two separate divisions: Divine and Ancient, which have a total of 22 teams. Most of the top teams for both regions will be in attendance, with some also competing in ESL One Thailand 2020 at the same time. 

Here is the timeline for when each of these competitions will run. 

  • Asia Divine: Aug. 1 to 22
  • Americas Divine: Aug. 17 to Sept. 5
  • Americas Ancient: Aug. 17 to Sept. 3

For those fans who want to keep up with all of the matches across the different time zones and dates, here are all of the scores and standings for both Omega League Americas and Asia.

Asia Divine

Standings

PlaceTeamPrize
First496 Gaming$14,000
SecondExecration$7,500
ThirdNeon Esports$5,000
FourthEHOME.Immortal$3,500
Fifth-sixthAster.Aries/For The Dream$2,000
Seventh-eighthReality Rift/DeMonster$1,500
Ninth-10thAdroit Esports/Blaze$1,000
11Cignal Ultra$500
DQLING ERDisqualified due to match-fixing

Scores

Group Stage

  • Aug. 1
  • Aug. 2
    • Blaze vs. For The Dream: FTD 2-1
    • Team Adroit vs. 496 Gaming: 496 2-0
  • Aug. 3
    • Reality Rift vs. Execration: XctN 2-1
    • EHOME.Immortal vs. DeMonster: DM 2-1
  • Aug. 4
  • Aug. 5
    • EHOME.I vs. Aries: Aries 2-1
    • Cignal vs. Adroit: Adroit 2-1
  • Aug. 6 
    • DM vs. FTD: FTD 2-0
    • 496 vs. XctN: 496 2-0
  • Aug. 7 
  • Aug. 8 
    • Blaze vs. DM: DM 2-1
    • Reality vs. 496: 496 2-1
  • Aug. 9
    • Cignal vs. XctN: XctN 2-1
    • Aries vs. FTD: Aries 2-1
  • Aug. 10
  • Aug. 11
    • Adroit vs. XctN: Adroit 2-1
    • EHOME.I vs. FTD: FTD 2-0
  • Aug. 12
    • Blaze vs. Aries: Aries 2-1
    • Reality vs. Cignal: Reality 2-0
  • Aug. 13
  • Aug. 14
    • Aries vs. DM: Aries 2-0
    • Cignal vs. 496: 496 2-0
  • Aug. 15
    • Reality vs. Adroit: Reality 2-0
    • Blaze vs. EHOME.I: Blaze 2-1

Play-in Stage

  • Adroit vs. EHOME.I: EHOME.I 2-1
  • Blaze vs. XctN: XctN 2-1

Playoffs

  • Lower Bracker Round One
    • Reality vs. XctN: XctN 2-0
    • DM vs. EHOME.I: EHOME.I 2-0
  • Upper Bracket Round One
    • 496 vs. FTD: 496 2-1
    • Aries vs. Neon: Neon 2-0
  • Lower Bracket Round Two
    • Aries vs. XctN: XctN 2-0
    • TBD vs. EHOME.I: EHOME.I 2-1
  • Lower Bracket Round Three
    • XctN vs. EHOME.I: XctN 2-0
  • Upper Bracket Final
    • 496 vs. Neon: 496 2-1
  • Lower Bracket Final
    • Neon vs. XctN: Neon
  • Grand Final
    • 496 vs. XctN: 496 3-1

Americas Divine

Standings

PlaceTeamPrize
FirstQuincy Crew$12,000
Second4 Zoomers$6,500
ThirdThunder Predator$4,500
Fourthbeastcoast$3,500
Fifth-sixthOmega Gaming/Infamous$2,500
Seventh-eighthbusiness associates/Boonz + GoonzN/A
Ninth-10thPace University/Team BrasilN/A

Scores

Group Stage

  • Aug. 17
    • Thunder Predator vs. Omega Gaming: TP 2-0
    • Quincy Crew vs. Boonz + Goonz: QC 2-0
  • Aug. 18
    • 4 Zoomers vs. Pace: 4Z 2-0
    • beastcoast vs. Team Brasil: bc 2-0
  • Aug. 19
    • business associates vs. B+G: ba 2-0
    • Pace vs. QC: QC 2-0
  • Aug. 20
    • Infamous vs. OmG: INF 2-1
    • QC vs. 4Z: QC 2-0
  • Aug. 21
    • QC vs. ba: QC 2-1
    • TP vs. bc: bc 2-1
  • Aug. 22
    • Pace vs. ba: ba 2-0
    • 4Z vs. B+G: 4Z 2-1
  • Aug. 23
    • INF vs. TP: TP 2-0
    • bc vs. OMG: bc 2-1
  • Aug. 24
    • INF vs. Brasil: INF 2-0
    • Pace vs. B+G: B+G 2-0
  • Aug. 25
    • bc vs. INF: INF 2-1
    • OmG vs. Brasil: OmG 2-1
  • Aug. 26
    • 4Z vs. ba: 4Z 2-1
    • TP vs. Brasil: TP 2-0

Play-in Stage

  • ba vs. OmG: OmG 2-1
  • INF vs. B+G: INF 2-0

Playoffs

  • Upper Bracket Round One
    • QC vs. bc: QC 2-1
    • TP vs. 4Z: 4Z 2-0
  • Lower Bracker Round One
    • TP vs. OmG: TP 2-1
    • bc vs. INF: bc 2-1
  • Lower Bracket Round Two
    • TP vs. bc: TP 2-1
  • Upper Bracket Final
    • QC vs. 4Z: QC 2-1
  • Lower Bracket Final
    • 4Z vs. TP: 4Z 2-1
  • Grand Final
    • QC vs. 4Z: QC 3-0

Americas Ancient

Standings

PlaceTeamPrize
Firstbusiness associates$2,200
Secondxixihaha$1,600
ThirdTeam Brasil$1,100
FourthPace University$1,100
Fifth-eighthGorillaz-Pride/Stony Brook/Boonz + Goonz/Havan Liberty$625
Ninth-10thWangDaRen/Incubus ClubTBD
11-12thPlasma1337x/EgoBoysTBD

Scores

Group Stage

  • Aug. 18
    • EgoBoys vs. Gorillaz-Pride: GP 2-1
    • Plasma1337x vs. xixihaha: Plasma 2-0
  • Aug. 19
    • Incubus Club vs. Havan Liberty: Havan 2-0
    • WangDaRen vs. Stony Brook: Stony B 2-0
  • Aug. 20
    • EGB vs. Incubus: Incubus 2-0
    • Plasma vs. WDR: WDR 2-0
  • Aug. 21
    • Stony B vs. xixha.: Stony B 2-0
    • Havan vs. GP: Havan 2-0
  • Aug. 22
    • EGB vs. Havan: Havan 2-0
    • Plasma vs. Stony B: Stony B 2-0
  • Aug. 23
    • GP vs. Incubus: GP 2-0
    • xixha. vs. WDR: xixiha. 2-1
  • Tiebreakers
    • Plasma vs. xixiha.: xixiha. 1-0
    • WDR vs. Plasma: WDR 1-0
    • xixiha. vs. EDR: xixiha. 1-0

Playoffs

  • Quarterfinal
    • GP vs. business associates: ba 2-0
    • Stony B vs. Team Brasil: Brasil 2-1
    • xixiha. vs. Boonz + Goonz: xixiha. 2-1
    • Havan vs. Pace University: TBD
  • Semifinals
    • ba vs. Brasil: ba 2-0
    • xixiha. vs. Pace: xixiha. 2-1
  • Grand Final
    • ba vs. xixiha.: ba 3-0