2022 Dota Pro Circuit Winter Tour Regional Finals: Scores, standings, and results

Keep track of all six regions as they compete in the final event of the first DPC Tour.

Image via Valve

As a replacement for the canceled 2022 Dota Pro Circuit Winter Tour Major, Valve announced it would be hosting six different Regional Finals to ensure the top teams from each region would still have a chance to compete for additional DPC Points as the current portion of the season comes to a close. 

For each Regional Final, the top four teams from the regional league standings have been invited to compete for their share of $100,000 and 380 DPC points. 

These events have been split across two different weekends in February to account for other Dota 2 competitions being run in the same timeframe and to space out the Regional Final matches evenly among time zones. Here is how the schedule will be divided for each region: 

Winter Tour Regional Finals schedule 

  • Feb. 11 to 14
    • Western Europe, Southeast Asia, and South America
  • Feb. 18 to 20
    • China, Eastern Europe, and North America

Each of the four teams will begin playing in their region’s upper bracket, facing off against one another in a best-of-three to see who moves on to the next round. The brackets are all double-elimination, with the grand finals switching over to a traditional best-of-five. 

Even with international play still off the table for now, the Regional Finals will give teams who have dominated their regions during the Winter Tour a chance to build a bigger lead in pursuit of the coveted invite to The International, all while the trailing teams look to make up some ground and position themselves for a better push moving forward. 

With all of that in mind, here are all of the scores, standings, and results for the 2022 DPC Winter Tour Regional Finals.

Western Europe

Overall Standings

PlacementTeamPrizing
1Gladiators$50,000 + 250 DPC points  
2Team Liquid$25,000 + 130 DPC points 
3OG$15,000
4Tundra Esports$10,000

Results

  • Upper Bracket round one
    • Team Liquid vs. OG: Liquid 2-0
    • Gladiators vs. Tundra Esports: Gladiators 2-0
  • Upper Bracket finals
    • Liquid vs. Gladiators: Liquid 2-0
  • Lower Bracket round one
    • OG vs. Tundra: OG 2-1
  • Lower Bracket finals
    • Gladiators vs. OG: Gladiators 2-0
  • Grand Finals
    • Liquid vs. Gladiators: Gladiators 3-1

Southeast Asia

Overall Standings

PlacementTeamPrizing
1BOOM Esports$50,000 + 250 DPC points  
2T1$25,000 + 130 DPC points 
3Team SMG$15,000
4Fnatic$10,000

Results

  • Upper Bracket round one
    • BOOM Esports vs. Team SMG: BOOM 2-0
    • Fnatic vs. T1: T1 2-1
  • Upper Bracket finals
    • BOOM vs. T1: T1 2-1
  • Lower Bracket round one
    • SMG vs. Fnatic: SMG 2-0
  • Lower Bracket finals
    • BOOM vs. SMG: BOOM 2-1
  • Grand Finals
    • T1 vs. BOOM: BOOM 3-1

South America

Overall Standings

PlacementTeamPrizing
1beastcoast$50,000 + 250 DPC points  
2Infamous$25,000 + 130 DPC points 
3Thunder Awaken$15,000
4APU King of Kings$10,000

Results

  • Upper Bracket round one
    • Thunder Awaken vs. APU King of Kings: TA 2-1
    • Infamous vs. beastcoast: beastcoast 2-0
  • Upper Bracket finals
    • TA vs. beastcoast: beastcoast 2-1
  • Lower Bracket round one
    • KoK vs. Infamous: Infamous 2-0
  • Lower Bracket finals
    • TA vs. Infamous: Infamous 2-0
  • Grand Finals
    • beastcoast vs. Infamous: beastcoast 3-0

Eastern Europe

Overall Standings

PlacementTeamPrizing
1Team Spirit$50,000 + 250 DPC points  
2Virtus.pro$25,000 + 130 DPC points 
3HellRaisers$15,000
4PuckChamp$10,000

Results

  • Upper Bracket round one
    • Team Spirit vs. HellRaisers: HR 2-1
    • PuckChamp vs. Virtus.pro: VP 2-0
  • Upper Bracket finals
    • HellRaisers vs. VP: VP 2-1
  • Lower Bracket round one
    • Spirit vs. PuckChamp: Spirit 2-0
  • Lower Bracket finals
    • HellRaisers vs. Spirit: Spirit 2-0
  • Grand Finals
    • VP vs. Spirit: Spirit 3-0

China

Overall Standings

PlacementTeamPrizing
1PSG.LGD$50,000 + 250 DPC points  
2Royal Never Give Up$25,000 + 130 DPC points 
3Aster$15,000
4EHOME$10,000

Results

  • Upper Bracket round one
    • PSG.LGD vs. EHOME: LGD 2-1
    • Team ASter vs. Royal Never Give Up: RNG 2-1
  • Upper Bracket finals
    • LGD vs. RNG: LGD 2-0
  • Lower Bracket round one
    • EHOME vs. Aster: Aster 2-1
  • Lower Bracket finals
    • RNG vs. Aster: RNG 2-0
  • Grand Finals
    • LGD vs. RNG: LGD 3-1

North America

Overall Standings

PlacementTeamPrizing
1TBD$50,000 + 250 DPC points  
2TBD$25,000 + 130 DPC points 
3TBD$15,000
4TBD$10,000

Results

  • Upper Bracket round one
    • Quincy Crew vs. 4 Zoomers: QC 2-0
    • TSM vs. Evil Geniuses: TSM 2-0
  • Upper Bracket finals
    • QC vs. TSM: TSM 2-1
  • Lower Bracket round one
    • 4Z vs. EG: EG 2-0
  • Lower Bracket finals
    • QC vs. EG: EG 2-1
  • Grand Finals
    • TSM vs. EG: TSM 3-2