Results for 2022 Call of Duty League Pro-Am Classic

The top Challengers teams are looking to make a name for themselves.

Photo via Call of Duty League

For the first time since the Call of Duty League launched in 2020, the CDL teams will clash with the best of the Challengers circuit.

The first Pro-Am Classic will take place from May 5 to 8 in Columbus, Ohio, where all 12 CDL franchises will attempt to topple each other and four Challengers teams. The event is unlike most others since the CDL’s inception, mostly due to the tournament’s format being a semi-throwback to the MLG and CWL events fans grew to know and love years ago.

Instead of a double-elimination playoff bracket that has become a staple of the CDL, the 16 teams have been divided into four groups of four teams each. The teams will play each opponent in their group once, and the top two teams from every group will advance to a single-elimination bracket.

Due to the increased number of matches, the CDL, for the first time in league history, will also be using multiple simultaneous broadcasts for this event. Fans will be able to tune into the main stream or the Bravo, Charlie, or Delta broadcasts to catch the group play matches this weekend. The bracket matches will likely all take place on the primary broadcast.

The Pro-Am Classic does not count toward the CDL standings for the pro teams, but the four Challengers team attending—StrikeX, Team WaR, and the Toronto Ultra Academy NA and EU teams—will undoubtedly be attempting to make a name for themselves on a stage like this regardless of how the CDL teams approach the event. The $250,000 prize pool probably also helps provide proper motivation.

Several of the top league’s teams will be using this tournament as much-needed practice as they near the start of the third round of qualifying matches on May 13. For example, the Minnesota RØKKR, New York Subliners, and London Royal Ravens all have new additions to their rosters they need to gel with to ensure a strong second half of the season.

Here are the results from the 2022 Call of Duty League Pro-Am Classic, updated with the most recent scores on top.

Sunday, May 8

New York Subliners vs. Los Angeles Thieves (Grand finals)

New York win 3-1

  • Berlin Hardpoint: 250-85 Los Angeles
  • Tuscan Search and Destroy: 6-3 New York
  • Gavutu Control: 3-2 New York
  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-237 New York

OpTic Texas vs. Los Angeles Thieves (Bracket semifinals)

Los Angeles win 3-1

  • Berlin Hardpoint: 250-178 Los Angeles
  • Bocage Search and Destroy: 6-1 OpTic
  • Gavutu Control: 3-2 Los Angeles
  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-228 Los Angeles

New York Subliners vs. Toronto Ultra (Bracket semifinals)

New York win 3-1

  • Bocage Hardpoint: 250-206 New York
  • Desert Siege Search and Destroy: 6-1 Toronto
  • Tuscan Control: 3-2 New York
  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-241 New York

Saturday, May 7

Boston Breach vs. Los Angeles Thieves (Bracket quarterfinals)

Los Angeles win 3-1

  • Gavutu Hardpoint: 250-209 Boston
  • Bocage Search and Destroy: 6-3 Los Angeles
  • Berlin Control: 3-2 Los Angeles
  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-190 Los Angeles

Atlanta FaZe vs. OpTic Texas (Bracket quarterfinals)

OpTic win 3-2

  • Gavutu Hardpoint: 250-100 Atlanta
  • Tuscan Search and Destroy: 6-3 OpTic
  • Berlin Control: 3-1 Atlanta
  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-244 OpTic
  • Berlin Search and Destroy: 6-4 OpTic

Florida Mutineers vs. Toronto Ultra (Bracket quarterfinals)

Toronto win 3-1

  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-201 Florida
  • Tuscan Search and Destroy: 6-3 Toronto
  • Berlin Control: 3-2 Toronto
  • Berlin Hardpoint: 250-175 Toronto

New York Subliners vs. Paris Legion (Bracket quarterfinals)

New York win 3-0

  • Bocage Hardpoint: 250-177 New York
  • Berlin Search and Destroy: 6-5 New York
  • Gavutu Control: 3-2 New York

Friday, May 6

Los Angeles Guerrillas vs. Boston Breach (Group D match)

Boston win 3-0

  • Bocage Hardpoint: 250-224 Boston
  • Berlin Search and Destroy: 6-5 Boston
  • Tuscan Control: 3-1 Boston

London Royal Ravens vs. New York Subliners (Group C match)

New York win 3-0

  • Bocage Hardpoint: 250-118 New York
  • Desert Siege Search and Destroy: 6-5 New York
  • Gavutu Control: 3-2 New York

Paris Legion vs. Ultra Academy NA (Group D match)

Paris win 3-1

  • Gavutu Hardpoint: 250-181 Ultra Academy
  • Berlin Search and Destroy: 6-5 Paris
  • Gavutu Control: 3-1 Paris
  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-239 Paris

Los Angeles Thieves vs. Team WaR (Group C match)

Los Angeles win 3-0

  • Gavutu Hardpoint: 250-136 Los Angeles
  • Desert Siege Search and Destroy: 6-0 Los Angeles
  • Gavutu Control: 3-0 Los Angeles

Atlanta FaZe vs. Toronto Ultra (Group A match)

Atlanta win 3-1

  • Gavutu Hardpoint: 250-160 Atlanta
  • Desert Siege Search and Destroy: 6-4 Toronto
  • Gavutu Control: 3-1 Atlanta
  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-164 Atlanta

Seattle Surge vs. Strike X (Group A match)

Strike X win 3-1

  • Bocage Hardpoint: 250-226 Strike X
  • Berlin Search and Destroy: 6-3 Seattle
  • Tuscan Control: 3-1 Strike X
  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-182 Strike X

Florida Mutineers vs. Ultra Academy EU (Group B match)

Florida win 3-1

  • Gavutu Hardpoint: 250-237 Florida
  • Berlin Search and Destroy: 6-3 Ultra Academy
  • Gavutu Control: 3-1 Florida
  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-183 Florida

OpTic Texas vs. Minnesota RØKKR (Group B match)

OpTic win 3-1

  • Bocage Hardpoint: 250-239 Minnesota
  • Tuscan Search and Destroy: 6-5 OpTic
  • Berlin Control: 3-2 OpTic
  • Berlin Hardpoint: 250-234 OpTic

Los Angeles Guerrillas vs. Paris Legion (Group D match)

Paris win 3-2

  • Bocage Hardpoint: 250-245 Paris
  • Berlin Search and Destroy: 6-4 Los Angeles
  • Gavutu Control: 3-1 Paris
  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-238 Los Angeles
  • Tuscan Search and Destroy: 6-2 Paris

Boston Breach vs. Ultra Academy NA (Group D match)

Ultra Academy win 3-2

  • Gavutu Hardpoint: 250-145 Boston
  • Berlin Search and Destroy: 6-5 Boston
  • Gavutu Control: 3-1 Ultra Academy
  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-191 Ultra Academy
  • Desert Siege Search and Destroy: 6-4 Ultra Academy

New York Subliners vs. Team WaR (Group C match)

New York win 3-1

  • Bocage Hardpoint: 250-224 New York
  • Bocage Search and Destroy: 6-5 New York
  • Tuscan Control: 3-0 WaR
  • Berlin Hardpoint: 250-190 New York

London Royal Ravens vs. Los Angeles Thieves (Group C match)

Los Angeles win 3-1

  • Gavutu Hardpoint: 250-241 Los Angeles
  • Bocage Search and Destroy: 6-5 London
  • Berlin Control: 3-1 Los Angeles
  • Berlin Hardpoint: 250-166 Los Angeles

Thursday, May 5

Toronto Ultra vs. Seattle Surge (Group A match)

Toronto win 3-1

  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-222 Toronto
  • Desert Siege Search and Destroy: 6-4 Seattle
  • Berlin Control: 3-1 Toronto
  • Berlin Hardpoint: 250-200 Toronto

Atlanta FaZe vs. Strike X (Group A match)

Atlanta win 3-0

  • Gavutu Hardpoint: 250-89 Atlanta
  • Bocage Search and Destroy: 6-3 Atlanta
  • Gavutu Control: 3-1 Atlanta

Minnesota RØKKR vs. Ultra Academy EU (Group B match)

Minnesota win 3-0

  • Bocage Hardpoint: 250-240 Minnesota
  • Desert Siege Search and Destroy: 6-5 Minnesota
  • Gavutu Control: 3-2 Minnesota

OpTic Texas vs. Florida Mutineers (Group B match)

Florida win 3-0

  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-179 Florida
  • Tuscan Search and Destroy: 6-4 Florida
  • Berlin Control: 3-0 Florida

Los Angeles Guerrillas vs. Ultra Academy NA (Group D match)

Ultra Academy win 3-2

  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-162 Los Angeles
  • Berlin Search and Destroy: 6-3 Los Angeles
  • Berlin Control: 3-1 Ultra Academy
  • Berlin Hardpoint: 250-151 Ultra Academy
  • Bocage Search and Destroy: 6-5 Ultra Academy

London Royal Ravens vs. Team WaR (Group C match)

London win 3-1

  • Gavutu Hardpoint: 250-241 London
  • Desert Siege Search and Destroy: 6-5 WaR
  • Gavutu Control: 3-2 London
  • Berlin Hardpoint: 250-161 London

Boston Breach vs. Paris Legion (Group D match)

Boston win 3-1

  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-221 Paris
  • Bocage Search and Destroy: 6-3 Boston
  • Gavutu Control: 3-2 Boston
  • Gavutu Hardpoint: 250-207 Boston

New York Subliners vs. Los Angeles Thieves (Group C match)

New York win 3-0

  • Bocage Hardpoint: 250-131 New York
  • Tuscan Search and Destroy: 6-5 New York
  • Tuscan Control: 3-1 New York

Atlanta FaZe vs. Seattle Surge (Group A match)

Atlanta win 3-1

  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-224 Atlanta
  • Desert Siege Search and Destroy: 6-0 Seattle
  • Berlin Control: 3-2 Atlanta
  • Berlin Hardpoint: 250-168 Atlanta

OpTic Texas vs. Ultra Academy EU (Group B match)

OpTic win 3-1

  • Gavutu Hardpoint: 250-183 OpTic
  • Berlin Search and Destroy: 6-5 Ultra Academy EU
  • Berlin Control: 3-2 OpTic
  • Berlin Hardpoint: 250-84 OpTic

Florida Mutineers vs. Minnesota RØKKR (Group B match)

Florida win 3-1

  • Berlin Hardpoint: 250-208 Florida
  • Desert Siege Search and Destroy: 6-3 Minnesota
  • Gavutu Control: 3-0 Florida
  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-245 Florida

Toronto Ultra vs. Strike X (Group A match)

Toronto win 3-1

  • Tuscan Hardpoint: 250-181 Toronto
  • Tuscan Search and Destroy: 6-4 StrikeX
  • Berlin Control: 3-0 Toronto
  • Berlin Hardpoint: 250-111 Toronto