13 May 2018 - 17:51

How to watch Stage 2 of the CWL Pro League for Call of Duty: WWII

The second stage of Call of Duty's premier league has arrived.
Contributing Writer
preview
Photo via MLG

On May 15, the best Call of Duty teams in the world will begin the two-month gauntlet that will determine the champions of the CWL Pro League's second stage.

For the next few months, 16 elite teams will go head-to-head at the MLG Arena in Columbus, Ohio for their share of the $700,000 prize. The 16 teams will be split into two divisions of eight and each team will play their divisional opponents twice throughout the stage.

With Stage One champions FaZe Clan and the likes of Team Kaliber, Evil Geniuses, and Red Reserve bolstering Division A, Echo Fox, Team Envy, Splyce, and Epsilon Esports will likely have tough roads to the Stage Two playoffs.

Division B has some extremely formidable teams as well, including OpTic Gaming, Luminosity, and CWL Seattle champions Rise Nation. Joining them are Mindfreak, Tainted Minds, compLexity Gaming, eUnited, and UNILAD.

Here's how you can watch Stage Two of the CWL Pro League.

Division A

Divisions will alternate when they play, so Division A will compete during the first two weeks of the stage and again in the fifth and sixth weeks. Division B, on the other hand, plays in weeks three, four, seven, and eight.

FaZe Clan, who walked away with the Stage One title in April, are aiming for another stage title and head into the 2018 CWL Championship with crucial momentum.

Division B

The most highly-anticipated matchup in Division B has to be Luminosity vs. OpTic Gaming, which will pit former world-title teammates against each other when Matthew "FormaL" Piper of Luminosity faces OpTic's Seth "Scump" Abner and Ian "Crimsix" Porter.

Rise Nation will likely be the favorite to win this division, however, due to their impressive CWL Seattle event win last month.

Schedule

Tuesday, May 15

Wednesday, May 16

  • 1pm CT: Team Envy vs. Epsilon Esports
  • 2:30pm CT: Evil Geniuses vs. Splyce
  • 4pm CT: Team Kaliber vs. Red Reserve
  • 5:30pm CT: Splyce vs. Echo Fox
  • 7pm CT: FaZe Clan vs. Evil Geniuses

Thursday, May 17

  • 1pm CT: Team Kaliber vs. FaZe Clan
  • 2:30pm CT: Epsilon Esports vs. Echo Fox
  • 4pm CT: Red Reserve vs. Splyce
  • 5:30pm CT: Team Envy vs. Evil Geniuses

Tuesday, May 22

  • 1pm CT: Splyce vs. Team Envy
  • 2:30pm CT: Epsilon Esports vs. FaZe Clan
  • 4pm CT: Red Reserve vs. Evil Geniuses
  • 5:30pm CT: Team Kaliber vs. Epsilon Esports
  • 7pm CT: FaZe Clan vs. Echo Fox

Wednesday, May 23

  • 1pm CT: Red Reserve vs. Echo Fox
  • 2:30pm CT: Epsilon Esports vs. Evil Geniuses
  • 4pm CT: Team Envy vs. Red Reserve
  • 5:30pm CT: FaZe Clan vs. Splyce
  • 7pm CT: Team Kaliber vs. Team Envy

Thursday, May 24

  • 1pm CT: Epsilon Esports vs. Splyce
  • 2:30pm CT: Evil Geniuses vs. Team Kaliber
  • 4pm CT: Red Reserve vs. FaZe Clan
  • 5:30pm CT: Echo Fox vs. Team Envy

Tuesday, May 29

Wednesday, May 30

  • 1pm CT: Mindfreak vs. eUnited
  • 2:30pm CT: Tainted Minds vs. Luminosity
  • 4pm CT: compLexity Gaming vs. UNILAD
  • 5:30pm CT: Tainted Minds vs. OpTic Gaming
  • 7pm CT: Luminosity vs. Rise Nation

Thursday, May 31

  • 1pm CT: Mindfreak vs. compLexity Gaming
  • 2:30pm CT: Tainted Minds vs. UNILAD
  • 4pm CT: Rise Nation vs. eUnited
  • 5:30pm CT: OpTic Gaming vs. Luminosity

Tuesday, June 5

  • 1pm CT: eUnited vs. UNILAD
  • 2:30pm CT: OpTic Gaming vs. compLexity Gaming
  • 4pm CT: Luminosity vs. Mindfreak
  • 5:30pm CT: Rise Nation vs. Tainted Minds
  • 7pm CT: Mindfreak vs. OpTic Gaming

Wednesday, June 6

  • 1pm CT: compLexity Gaming vs. Tainted Minds
  • 2:30pm CT: UNILAD vs. Luminosity
  • 4pm CT: eUnited vs. compLexity Gaming
  • 5:30pm CT: Rise Nation vs. Mindfreak
  • 7pm CT: eUnited vs. OpTic Gaming

Thursday, June 7

  • 1pm CT: eUnited vs. Tainted Minds
  • 2:30pm CT: UNILAD vs. Mindfreak
  • 4pm CT: compLexity Gaming vs. Luminosity
  • 5:30pm CT: OpTic Gaming vs. Rise Nation

Tuesday, June 26

  • 1pm CT: Red Reserve vs. Echo Fox
  • 2:30pm CT: Evil Geniuses vs. Epsilon Esports
  • 4pm CT: Team Kaliber vs. Splyce
  • 5:30pm CT: Evil Geniuses vs. Echo Fox
  • 7pm CT: FaZe Clan vs. Team Envy

Wednesday, June 27

  • 1pm CT: Team Envy vs. Splyce
  • 2:30pm CT: Evil Geniuses vs. Red Reserve
  • 4pm CT: FaZe Clan vs. Epsilon Esports
  • 5:30pm CT: Echo Fox vs. Team Kaliber
  • 7pm CT: Splyce vs. FaZe Clan

Thursday, June 28

  • 1pm CT: Team Kaliber vs. Epsilon Esports
  • 2:30pm CT: Evil Geniuses vs. Splyce
  • 4pm CT: FaZe Clan vs. Red Reserve
  • 5:30pm CT: Team Envy vs. Echo Fox

Tuesday, July 3

  • 1pm CT: Echo Fox vs. Splyce
  • 2:30pm CT: Team Envy vs. Team Kaliber
  • 4pm CT: Red Reserve vs. Epsilon Esports
  • 5:30pm CT: Evil Geniuses vs. FaZe Clan
  • 7pm CT: Red Reserve vs. Team Kaliber

Thursday, July 5

  • 1pm CT: Red Reserve vs. Team Envy
  • 2:30pm CT: Epsilon Esports vs. Splyce
  • 4pm CT: Team Kaliber vs. Evil Geniuses
  • 5:30pm CT: Epsilon Esports vs. Team Envy
  • 7pm CT: FaZe Clan vs. Echo Fox

Friday, July 6

  • 1pm CT: Epsilon Esports vs. Echo Fox
  • 2:30pm CT: Red Reserve vs. Splyce
  • 4pm CT: Evil Geniuses vs. Team Envy
  • 5:30pm CT: Team Kaliber vs. FaZe Clan

Tuesday, July 10

  • 1pm CT: Tainted Minds vs. compLexity Gaming
  • 2:30pm CT: Luminosity vs. UNILAD
  • 4pm CT: Tainted Minds vs. Rise Nation
  • 5:30pm CT: OpTic Gaming vs. Mindfreak
  • 7pm CT: eUnited vs. Rise Nation

Wednesday, July 11

  • 1pm CT: UNILAD vs. eUnited
  • 2:30pm CT: OpTic Gaming vs. Tainted Minds
  • 4pm CT: Rise Nation vs. compLexity Gaming
  • 5:30pm CT: Luminosity vs. Mindfreak
  • 7pm CT: compLexity Gaming vs. OpTic Gaming

Thursday, July 12

  • 1pm CT: Mindfreak vs. Rise Nation
  • 2:30pm CT: Luminosity vs. Tainted Minds
  • 4pm CT: compLexity Gaming vs. UNILAD
  • 5:30pm CT: eUnited vs. OpTic Gaming

Tuesday, July 17

  • 1pm CT: Mindfreak vs. UNILAD
  • 2:30pm CT: compLexity Gaming vs. Luminosity
  • 4pm CT: UNILAD vs. Tainted Minds
  • 5:30pm CT: eUnited vs. Mindfreak
  • 7pm CT: Rise Nation vs. OpTic Gaming

Wednesday, July 18

  • 1pm CT: Tainted Minds vs. eUnited
  • 2:30pm CT: compLexity Gaming vs. Mindfreak
  • 4pm CT: eUnited vs. Luminosity
  • 5:30pm CT: UNILAD vs. OpTic Gaming
  • 7pm CT: Rise Nation vs. Luminosity

Thursday, July 19

  • 1pm CT: Tainted Minds vs. Mindfreak
  • 2:30pm CT: Rise Nation vs. UNILAD
  • 4pm CT: compLexity Gaming vs. eUnited
  • 5:30pm CT: OpTic Gaming vs. Luminosity

How to watch the CWL Pro League

When: Nearly every Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday from May 15 until July 19. Matches begin at 1pm CT.

Location: MLG Arena (Columbus, Ohio)

Streams: MLG.com (iOS | Android), Twitch.TV (iOS | Android)


The CWL Pro League is the pinnacle of Call of Duty esports, and we'll all get to see some great action in Stage Two.

Next Article