VALORANT First Strike NSG Closed Qualifier: Schedule, bracket, scores, and standings

Which four teams will advance to the regional finals?

Image via Riot Games

After 128 teams competed in last week’s VALORANT First Strike Open Qualifier, only eight remain. And the stakes are higher than ever.

The First Strike Nerd Street Gamers Closed Qualifier playoffs kick off today, where the top four squads will advance directly to the regional finals in December. The bottom four will automatically move on to the UMG Closed Qualifier, with the eight eliminated teams relegated to test their luck again at the next open qualifier.

Cloud9 Blue had an impressive showing last week, landing the first seed and taking out TSM and Team Envy in the process. But with eight teams hungry for a one-way ticket to the final event, this tournament is as competitive as ever.

Here's the bracket, schedule, scores, and standings for the First Strike Closed Qualifier.

Bracket and schedule (times are CT)

Group A bracket

Screengrab via VLR.gg

Upper semifinals

  • Cloud9 Blue 2-0 XSET
    • Game one - Bind: C9 13-5 XSET
    • Game two - Ascent: C9 13-5 XSET
  • 100 Thieves 2-0 Luminosity
    • Game one - Bind: 100T 13-5 Luminosity
    • Game two - Ascent: 100T 13-2 Luminosity

Lower semifinals

  • Luminosity 2-1 XSET
    • Game one - Haven: Luminosity 13-8 XSET
    • Game two - Bind: Luminosity 16-18 XSET

Upper final

  • Cloud9 Blue 2-1 100 Thieves
    • Game one - Bind: C9 13-8 100T
    • Game two - Ascent: C9 6-13 100T
    • Game three - Split: C9 13-8 100T

Lower final

  • 100 Thieves 1-1 Luminosity
    • Game one - Haven: 100T 10-13 Luminosity
    • Game two - Bind: 100T 13-5 Luminosity
    • Game three - Ascent: 100T 13-11 Luminosity

Group B bracket

Screengrab via VLR.gg

Upper semifinals

  • Gen.G 2-1 Equinox Esports
    • Game one - Haven: Gen.G 13-9 Equinox
    • Game two - Ascent: Gen.G 14-16 Equinox
    • Game three - Split: Gen.G 13-9 Equinox
  • Complexity 2-0 T1
    • Game one - Bind: Complexity 17-15 T1
    • Game two - Ascent: Complexity 13-9 T1

Lower semifinals

  • T1 2-0 Equinox Esports
    • Game one - Ascent: T1 13-4 Equinox
    • Game two - Bind: T1 13-11 Equinox

Upper final

  • Complexity 2-0 Gen.G
    • Game one - Haven: Complexity 13-5 Gen.G
    • Game two - Ascent: Complexity 13-10 Gen.G

Lower final

  • T1 2-0 Gen.G
    • Game one - Ascent: T1 13-10 Gen.G
    • Game two - Haven: T1 13-9 Gen.G

Group C bracket

Screengrab via VLR.gg

Upper semifinals

  • Team Envy 2-0 Spot Up
    • Game one - Ascent: Envy 13-4 Spot Up
    • Game two - Haven: Envy 13-4 Spot Up
  • Sentinels 2-0 Dignitas
    • Game one - Haven: Sentinels 14-12 Dignitas
    • Game two - Split: Sentinels 13-11 Dignitas

Lower semifinals

  • Dignitas 2-1 Spot Up
    • Game one - Ascent: Spot Up 13-7 Dignitas
    • Game two - Haven: Spot Up 8-13 Dignitas
    • Game three - Split: Spot Up 9-13 Dignitas

Upper final

  • Sentinels 2-0 Envy
    • Game one - Bind: Sentinels 17-15 Envy
    • Game two - Haven: Sentinels 13-6 Envy

Lower final

  • Envy 2-1 Dignitas
    • Game one - Bind: Envy 11-13 Dignitas
    • Game two - Ascent: Envy 13-4 Dignitas
    • Game three - Split: Envy 13-9 Dignitas

Group D bracket

Screengrab via VLR.gg

Upper semifinals

  • TSM 2-0 Built By Gamers
    • Game one - Ascent: TSM 13-10 Built By Gamers
    • Game two - Haven: TSM 13-10 Built By Gamers
  • Renegades 2-0 The Slimy Boogermen
    • Game one - Ascent: Renegades 13-11 The Slimy Boogermen
    • Game two - Bind: Renegades 13-10 The Slimy Boogermen

Lower semifinals

  • The Slimy Boogermen 2-1 Built By Gamers
    • Game one - Ascent: The Slimy Boogermen 8-13 Built By Gamers
    • Game two - Split: The Slimy Boogermen 13-6 Built By Gamers
    • Game three - Haven: The Slimy Boogermen 13-10 Built By Gamers

Upper final

  • TSM 2-1 Renegades
    • Game one - Split: TSM 6-13 Renegades
    • Game two - Haven: TSM 13-6 Renegades
    • Game three - Ascent: TSM 13-4 Renegades

Lower final

  • Renegades 2-0 The Slimy Boogermen
    • Game one - Bind: Renegades 13-3 The Slimy Boogermen
    • Game two - Split: Renegades 13-11 The Slimy Boogermen

Playoffs

Screengrab via VLR.gg

Quarterfinals

  • Renegades 2-0 Cloud9 Blue
    • Game one - Split: Renegades 17-15 C9
    • Game two - Ascent: Renegades 13-9 C9
  • Envy 2-0 Complexity
    • Game one - Bind: Envy 13-7 Complexity
    • Game two - Haven: Envy 13-1 Complexity
  • Sentinels 2-1 T1
    • Game one - Bind: Sentinels 13-15 T1
    • Game two - Haven: Sentinels 13-9 T1
    • Game three - Split: Sentinels 13-9 T1
  • 100 Thieves 2-0 TSM
    • Game one - Ascent: 100 Thieves 13-7 TSM
    • Game two - Haven: 100 Thieves 15-13 TSM

Semifinals

  • Envy 2-1 Renegades
    • Game one - Ascent: Renegades 13-11 Envy
    • Game two - Split: Renegades 4-13 Envy
    • Game three - Bind: Renegades 3-13 Envy
  • Sentinels 1-1 100 Thieves
    • Game one - Bind: 100 Thieves 13-7 Sentinels
    • Game two - Split: 100 Thieves 8-13 Sentinels
    • Game three - Haven: 100 Thieves 13-10 Sentinels

Grand final

  • Team Envy 3-0 100 Thieves
    • Game one - Bind: Envy 13-2 100 Thieves
    • Game two - Split: Envy 13-9 100 Thieves
    • Game three - Ascent: Envy 13-5 100 Thieves