Jan 21 2017 - 2:07 am
gamurs-logo

Open Bracket Games Galore: UGC St. Louis Qualifier Day 1 Recap

The open bracket stage kicked off UGC St. Louis, with former pros, semi-pros, and amateurs trying to survive Friday to get to the weekend. Get all of the scores from today right here.
Journalist for GAMURS
preview

Welcome to the first LAN of the 2017 Halo Championship Season.

$50,000 is on the line out in Collinsville, Illinois just outside of St. Louis, and former pros, semi-pros, and amateurs were all competing in the opening rounds of the open bracket.

The top eight teams from this bracket will move on to the championship bracket, and will have a chance to face off against the seven teams with pro league seeds later in the weekend. While the teams were hungry to get their shot at some Vegas seeding points, the day ended with most of the second losers round completed, and the entire winners third round set for Saturday.

Here's how all the action went for today:


Round One:

#32 Illicit Gaming 3 - 2 #33 Impulse

#17 INFUEGO 3 - 0 #48 To Be Determined

#25 Rapid Pulse 3 - 0 #40 Team Eventuality

#24 Primal 3 - 0 #41 Team Enable

#29 Reborn 3 - 0 #36 CyberStorm Gaming

#45 Fear the Future 3 - 0 #20 Villains

#37 Furyy 3 - 1 #28 Virtual Storm Gaming

#44 Avail Nation 3 - 2 #21 Blue Esports

#34 Plat 5 Ambassadors 3 - 0 #31 Little Brothers

#18 G4C Esports 3 - 0 #47 STL Sentinals

#26 The Gosu Crew 3 - 0 #39 Second Nature

#23 Incontrol 3 - 0 #42 Trust The Process

#30 Team Voxility 3 - 0 #35 Behemoth

#19 Primal Black 3 - 1 #46 Vortex Gaming

#27 ViBe Gaming 3 - 0 #38 Pure Luck eSports

#22 Gentlemen's Club 3 - 0 #43 No Chance


Winners Round Two:

#1 Inconceivable 3 - 0 #32 Illicit Gaming

#16 Carnage 3 - 0 #17 INFUEGO

#8 Real Fear 3 - 0 #25 Rapid Pulse

#9 Allegiance 3 - 0 #24 Primal

#4 Starboys 3 - 0 #29 Reborn

#13 SetToDestroyX 3 - 0 #45 Fear The Future

#5 Blockade 3 - 0 #37 Furyy

#12 6S Gaming 3 - 0 #44 Avail Nation

#2 Velvet Gaming 3 - 0 #34 Plat 5 Ambassadors

#15 Elemental Gaming 3 - 2 #18 G4C eSports

#26 The Gosu Crew 3 - 0 #7 Relentless

#23 Incontrol 3 - 0 #10 Wisefrag Gaming

#3 Team Randa 3 - 0 #30 Team Voxility

#14 Fly Society 3 - 0 #19 Primal Black

#6 Fatal Ambition 3 - 0 #27 ViBe Gaming

#11 Earthroot Gaming 3 - 0 #22 Gentlemen's Club


Losers Round Two:

#27 ViBe Gaming 3 - 0 #48 To Be Determined

#30 Team Voxility 3 - 0 #41 Team Enable

#10 Wisefrag Gaming 3 - 1 #36 CyberStorm Gaming

#34 Plat 5 Ambassadors WINS BY FORFEIT OVER #21 Blue Esports

#37 Furyy 3 - 0 #47 STL Sentinals

#25 Rapid Pulse WINS BY FORFEIT OVER #46 Vortex Gaming

#17 INFUEGO 3 - 0 #38 Pure Luck Esports

#32 Illicit Gaming 3 - 0 #43 No Chance 


For all your Halo and esports updates, make sure you are following us on Twitter, @GAMURScom.

James Mattone is a journalist for GAMURS and can be contacted on Twitter -@TheJamesMattone.

Shares
Next Article