15 January 2017 - 19:48
gamurs-logo

Millennial Esports Halo 5 Placement Cup Recap

Welcome to World Championship season. Millennial Esports held a placement cup for the upcoming St. Louis LAN, and here is how your favorite teams did.
Journalist for GAMURS
preview

Welcome to World Championship season. 

With UGC St. Louis only a week away, some of the best pro, semi-pro, and amateur sides jockeyed for position ahead of the grueling open bracket stage.

A good seed at that St. Louis tournament will help a team in their quest to run the open bracket, and get some serious points in order to get a good seed in Las Vegas. And of course, the road to the Halo World Championship will go through Las Vegas, as the top six teams there will get a shot at $1 million on a date to be determined later.

It was a truly inconceivable tournament, as Team Allegiance finished in the top-16 thanks to the Inconceivable side consisting of pros such as Jesse "bubu dubu" Moeller, Ryan "Shooter" Sondhi and Michael "Falcated" Garcia. This team then went on to take home the top seed for St. Louis.

Earning the number two seed will be the young gun Daffs and company over at Velvet Gaming, with Daddy Randa picking up two pros in Scottie "Cloud" Holste, Tyler "TireIron" Mara, and Minor Leaguer t3ct9 to take the third seed.

Along with seeding for St. Louis, teams who competed here earned points that will determine seeding for the Las Vegas tournament.

Here's how the placement tournament went:


Round-of-64

#64 Villains 3 - 1 #1 Illicit Gaming

#32 WiseFrag Gaming WINS BY FORFEIT OVER #32 IB6

#16 Blockade 3 - 0 #49 Wizards

#17 Elemental Goons 3- 0 #48 Learn to Sit

#57 Radium 3 - 0 #8 Second Nature

#25 S6 Esports 3 - 0 #40 Littler Brothers

#9 CE Starboys 3 - 0 #56 Pick Up Team

#41 Money Shot WINS BY FORFEIT OVER #24 Gentlemen's Club

#68 Get The Shrek 3 - 0 #4 Zero Chill Esports 

#36 Havoc Empire 3 - 0 #29 Team Name*

#13 Legacy Esports 3 - 1 #52 No Chance

#45 LegacyDenial WINS BY FORFEIT OVER #20 Define Reality 

#60 G4C Esports 3 - 0 #5 Behemoth

#28 Silent Grind 3 - 0 #37 Impulse

#53 Rain Drop Corn 3 - 1 #12 Off

#44 Velvet Gaming 3 - 0 #21 Reborn

#2 Primal Black 3 - 0 #66 Aftermath

#34 Diamonds on Me 3 - 0 #31 Team Solstice

#50 Coffee Grinders WINS BY FORFEIT OVER #15 Avail Nation

#47 Legendary 3 - 0 #18 Tropic Thunder

#7 Team Randa 3 - 0 #58 Team Eventuality

#26 Earthroot Gaming 3 - 0 #39 Cyberstorm Gaming

#10 Real Fear WINS BY FORFEIT OVER #55 Feel the Positivity

#42 Infuego 3 - 2 #23 Virtual Storm Gaming

#3 Team Allegiance 3 - 0 #62 CPR Esports

#30 SetToDestroyX 3 - 0 #35 The Gosu Crew

#14 Fly Society 3 - 0 #51 Clapping Cheeks

#46 Inconceivable 3 - 0 #19 InControl

#6 Carnage 3 - 0 #70 Destic

#27 The Glock 3 - 0 #38 Vantage Gaming

#11 6S WINS BY FORFEIT OVER #54 Bitwar GAming

#22 Alchemic Gaming 3 - 0 #43 Last Minute


Round-of-32

#33 Wisefrag Gaming 3 - 0 #64 Villains

#16 Blockade 3 - 0 #17 Elemental Goons

#57 Radium 3 - 0 #25 S6 Esports

#9 CE Starboys 3 - 0 #41 Money Shot

#36 Havoc Empire 3 - 0 #68 Get the Shrek

#13 Legacy Esports 3 - 1 #45 LegacyDenial (This is very ironic)

#28 Silent Grind 3 - 0 #60 G4C Esports

#44 Velvet Gaming 3 - 0 #53 Rain Drop Corn

#34 Diamonds on Me 3 - 0 #2 Primal Black

#47 Legendary 3 - 0 #50 Coffee Grinders

#7 Team Randa 3 - 1 #26 Earthroot Gaming

#10 Real Fear 3 - 0 #42 Infuego

#3 Allegiance 3 - 1 #30 SetToDestroyX

#46 Inconceivable 3 - 0 #14 Fly Society

#27 The Glock 3 - 2 #6 Carnage

#22 Alchemic Gaming 3 - 0 #11 6S


Round-of-16

#16 Blockade WINS BY FORFEIT OVER #33 WiseFrag Gaming

#9 CE Starboys 3 - 0 #57 Radium

#13 Legacy Esports 3 - 0 #36 Havoc Empire

#44 Velvet Gaming 3 - 0 #28 Silent Grind

#47 Legendary 3 - 0 #34 Diamonds on Me

#7 Team Randa 3 - 0 #10 Real Fear

#46 Inconceivable 3 - 2 #3 Allegiance 

#22 Alchemic Gaming 3 - 1 #27 The Glock 


Quarterfinal

#9 CE Starboys 3 - 0 #16 Blockade

#44 Velvet Gaming 3 - 2 #36 Havoc Empire

#7 Team Randa 3 - 1 #47 Legendary

#46 inconceivable 3 - 0 #22 Alchemic Gaming


Semifinal

#44 Velvet Gaming 3 - 0 #9 CE Starboys

#46 Inconceivable 3 - 2 #7 Team Randa


Third-Place Match

#7 Team Randa 3 - 0 #9 CE Starboys


Final

#46 Inconceivable 4 - 1 #44 Velvet Gaming


Final Placements

First Place

  • Inconceivable

Second Place

  • Velvet Gaming

Third Place

  • Team Randa

Fourth Place

  • CE Starboys

Fifth-Eighth Place

  • Legendary
  • Blockade
  • Havoc Empire
  • Alchemic Gaming

Ninth-16th Place

  • Radium
  • Silent Grind
  • Allegiance
  • The Glock
  • Real Fear
  • Legacy Esports
  • Wisefrag Gaming
  • Diamonds on Me

For all your Halo and esports updates, make sure you are following us on Twitter, @GAMURScom.

James Mattone is a journalist for GAMURS and can be contacted on Twitter -@TheJamesMattone.

Shares
Next Article