DreamLeague Leipzig Major main event results and matchups

The race to The International is off with the second Major of the season.

dreamleague leipzig major main event results and standings
Image via DreamHack

This article is brought to you by StatBanana, the best Dota 2 strategy tool.


The main event is here and the DreamLeague Season 13 Major is going to have 16 teams battling it out to try and take home 4,850 Dota Pro Circuit points and $300,000. 

From knockout round best-of-ones to teams in the upper bracket trying to avoid even having to face elimination until the end, the playoffs are ready to kick off with the best teams in the world facing off in 10 rounds of intense matches. 

The schedule for this particular Major is a little weird for people in different timezones, so if you can’t watch all of the matches or just need to check up on who is still in the running, here is a list of updating scores and standings. 

Day six matchups

Lower bracket final

Vici Gaming vs. Evil Geniuses

Winner: EG

  • Game one: VG 15 – 28 EG
  • Game two: EG 16 – 26 VG
  • Game three: VG 13 – 31 EG

Grand final

Secret vs. Evil Geniuses

Winner: TBD

  • Game one: EG 26 – 7 Secret
  • Game two: TBD
  • Game three: TBD

Day five results

Lower bracket round four

Alliance vs. Team Liquid

Winner: Alliance

Upper bracket final

Team Secret vs. Vici Gaming

Winner: Secret

Lower bracket round five

Evil Geniuses vs. Alliance

Winner: EG

Day four results

Lower bracket round three

beastcoast vs. Invictus Gaming

Winner: iG

TNC Predator vs. Team Liquid

Winner:  Liquid

Lower bracket round four

Evil Geniuses vs. Invictus Gaming

Winner: EG

Day three results

Lower bracket round two

Fnatic vs. TNC Predator

Winner: TNC

Na’Vi vs. Team Liquid

Winner: Liquid

Upper bracket round two

Evil Geniuses vs. Vici Gaming

Winner: Vici

Team Secret vs. Alliance

Winner: Secret

Day two results

Upper bracket round one

Team Secret vs. Fnatic

Winner: Secret

Natus Vincere vs. Alliance

Winner: Alliance

Lower bracket round two

Nigma vs. beastcoast

Winner: beastcoast

Invictus Gaming vs. Team Aster

Winner: iG

Day one results

Upper bracket round one

Nigma vs. Evil Geniuses

Winner: EG

Invictus Gaming vs. Vici Gaming

Winner: VG

Lower bracket round one

beastcoast vs. paiN Gaming

Winner: bc

Team Aster vs. Chaos EC

Winner: Aster

Reality Rift vs. TNC Predator

Winner: TNC

Team Liquid vs. Virtus.pro

Winner: Liquid