23 January 2017 - 07:00
gamurs-logo

NA CWL 2000 Series JAN. 22 Recap

The CWL Atlanta cutoff is not far away and with that every team is making sure they qualify for the tournament.
GAMURS content writer.
preview

Call of Duty World League Atlanta is right around the corner, and with that, each and every 2K series is crucial for teams to qualify for pool play and decide seeding heading into the tournament. Along with CWL Atlanta, the top four North American teams in terms of pro points will also be invited to ESWC. Every team will be fighting tooth and nail to make sure they get the seeding they want for these events.


Notable Storylines

Enigma6, Evil Geniuses, and Team Allegiance are all within 300 points of each other, and a good placing by one of these teams in the 2K would put them in the No. 6 spot. Drama's team is the Atlanta gatekeeper, and a first place finish by either Echo Fox or Team EnVyUs would put either team in that final qualifying spot for Atlanta. In the top four, OpTic only holds a 1,000 point lead over eUnited, so another good placing by eUnited and a poor placing by OpTic would lead to eUnited being in the top four going into Atlanta, as well as being in place for an invite to ESWC.

Here is the breakdown of the latest North American 2K.


Notable Teams out before Top-32

Lethal Gaming - Lost to Ghost in round-of-64

Renegades - Lost to Straight Under in round-of-64

Fury Gaming - Lost to Aaron > Ma in round-of-128


ROUND-OF-32

  • InControl Gaming 3-2 Rise Nation
  • Team Kaliber 3-2 Sigma
  • Luminosity 3-0 C2C 2000 Series
  • Straight Underdogs 3-0 Team Allegiance
  • eUnited 3-1 Team Projekt Evil
  • Team EnVyUs 3-0 Set to Destroy
  • Ghosts 3-1 Xtrovert
  • OpTic Gaming 3-0 Axon
  • FaZe Clan 3-1 DreamA
  • Chino is Free 3-0 Red Reserve
  • Echo Fox 3-1 3sUP
  • Enigma6 3-0 Team of Three
  • Evil Genuises 3-1 Gosu Crew
  • 2k Series 3-1 EZG Esports
  • Pnda Gaming 3-1 Insomnia
  • Cloud9 3-1 Wise

ROUND-OF-16

  • Team Kaliber 3-1 InControl
  • Luminosity 3-0 Straight Underdogs
  • Team EnVyUs 3-0 eUnited
  • OpTic Gaming 3-0 Ghosts
  • FaZe Clan 3-1 Chino is Free (Chino's Team)
  • Enigma6 3-2 Echo Fox
  • 2k Series 3-1 Evil Genuises
  • Pnda Gaming 3-0 Cloud9

QUARTERFINALS

  • Team EnVyUs 3-0 OpTic Gaming
  • Luminosity 3-1 Team Kaliber
  • 2k Series 3-1 Pnda Gaming
  • FaZe Clan 3-0 Enigma6

SEMIFINALS

  • Team EnVyUs 3-2 Luminosity
  • FaZe Clan 3-0 2k Series (Drama's Team)

FINALS

  • Team EnVyUs 3-0 FaZe Clan

FINAL STANDINGS

1st Place (2,000 Points)

  • Team EnVyUs

2nd Place (1,200 Points)

  • FaZe Clan

3rd/4th Place (800 Points)

  • Luminosity
  • Drama's Team

5th-8th Place (600 Points)

  • Team Kaliber
  • OpTic Gaming
  • Enigma6
  • Pnda Gaming

9th-16th (400 Points)

  • InControl Gaming
  • Straight Underdogs
  • eUnited
  • Ghosts
  • Chino's Team
  • Echo Fox
  • Evil Geniuses
  • Cloud9

17th-32nd Place (200 Points)

  • Rise Nation
  • Sigma Gaming
  • C2C 2000 Series
  • Team Allegiance
  • TeamProjektEvil
  • SetToDestroyX
  • XtroVert Esports
  • Dream Academy
  • Red Reserve
  • 3sUP
  • Team of three
  • Gosu Crew
  • EZG Esports
  • Insomnia Esports
  • Wise Gaming

For all your Call of Duty and other esports updates, make sure you are following us on Twitter, @GAMURScom.

Authors Twitter: @Capt_Shively

 

Shares
Next Article